Opera mobile hacks?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by brittoking, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. -Q-

    -Q- New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a opera mobile key gen. on a website and it does work. pm me for details
  2. mrhoutxman

    mrhoutxman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you send me more info re opera keygen? hstntxs@gmail.com
  3. brittoking

    brittoking New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help! couple questions though?

    When you mention "increasing the opera cache" are you simply referring to the cache that is available in opera/menu/tools/settings/history and you can adjust the cache to whatever you'd like? Cuz I have another thread on here somewherere asking that exact question? What does that actually DO? where is that cache memory located? on my phone somewhere obviously but what I mean to say is: if I increase the cache size to 5000kb what is that doing? Allowing upto 5000kb to be storeed somewhere in a specified "Opera Cache" folder? right? But what happens If I go over that? cuz Im sure i have before! Does it then begin to directly store those kb's on my Q's memory? cuz it was "kinda" doing that before/always right?
    I mean that opera cache folder ws still using my memory somewhere! And ive tried setting the kb's very low as well, like to 1500kb's which is gone after a couple Everything Q pages! and my device never slows, or says low memory. If i press the home button while on an intensive internet page my normal 23.2mb used in task manager will be at 40ish mb's used till I clear the history, cookie, cache nd exit out. So what the f! Whats the deal man!
  4. brittoking

    brittoking New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you find out where the opere files are stored TELL ME

    My email is 726682@gmail.com. I check that one daily so ill get the messg./get back to you. Ive looked as well and cant find them in the reg. and would like to pt. them towards the sd card as wel and find out WHAT is getting stored exactly as well.l Im getting a HtC Touch soon and plan on running Opera on it as well, so ill still need the info if you get it. Thanks in advance

  5. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    Opera Cache storage?

    I read through the thread but I don't think this was answered... does anybody know how to point the Opera cache to store on my storage card? I had Opera come pre-installed on my Q9H with AT&T.

    I know you can change it for PIE but where do I change it for Opera?

    Thanks!

    ~maria
  6. Eccentricity

    Eccentricity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just reinstall opera on the storage card. That's the quickest fix.
  7. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks..but I actually just found the hack for it :) I'm going to test it out tonight and if it works I'll post back with the info.

    maria on Q
  8. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the info to have Opera save the cache to a specified folder on your storage card:

    [In the Opera directory on your device, copy the .ini file to your computer so you can make the following edits and then copy it back to your device]

    Add a line in [User Prefs]:

    Cache Directory4=\Storage Card\Program Files\Opera\cache4

    Add an Opera folder in the Program Files folder on your storage card, and a cache4 folder in the Opera folder. Now the cache is being written to the card.

    Works perfect!

    ~maria

Share This Page