Opera Mini and the new Full Screen Midlet thingy

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by g-funkster, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right on!! I like it so far but havent tried the email thing yet.. Thanks cheri!!

    P.S. Its good to see a few females here on EQ although i do believe we are out numbered!! LOL... Sorry mods just had to throw that in here ill stay on topic from now on!!
  2. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah they lets us roam around free and un supervised during the night even....gotta watch out for the night dwellers lol jk

    with a nick like crazykay you are sure to get attention.
    might want to go post a pic in the post your pic thread...since we managed to get the dudes to post their pics i figure its time to recruit the ladies.

    I might even supply a temp pic i dunno yet.
  3. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will go do it right now!!
  4. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    make sure its Q friendly or you will get labeled WLP and that is worse than the scarlette letter lol

    we have alot of guys and gals that are primary Q users so leaving them out is not very nice :)
  5. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    My husband says i cant put up my pic!
  6. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also...

    I found that the default SOCKET connection was slooow - then I changed to HTTP and it zips!

    Later,

    Matt!
  7. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks killer Q ill try that!

    Crazykay...all i can say is.....i dont ask i just do....does he make you wear a burka too lol jk!
    you could post a pic of you AND your hubby no law against that.
  8. angellt

    angellt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, you can change the icon. I've attached both opera and gmail icons.
    1. Put the dll files somewhere on your phone. I've put them in /Storage Card/Install Files
    2. Using a text editor, edit your shortcut file on your computer, and type in these additional lines: \Storage Card\Install Files\OperaIcon.dll,0
    So my Opera shortcut looks like this: 28#"\windows\jbed.exe" -run s0_?\Storage Card\Install Files\OperaIcon.dll,0

    My Gmail shortcut looks like this: 28#"\windows\jbed.exe" -run s1_?\Storage Card\Install Files\gmailicon.dll,0

    (note that I installed Opera first and Gmail second, so thats why Opera says s0_? and Gmail says s1_?)

    Save the shortcut files and place them in your start menu.

    Attached Files:

  9. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all,

    I find that if I am looking for a specific fact, or certain info, or something like that, that I will use PIE.

    If I am really bored, and want to 'browse,' I tend to go to Opera Mini.

    It just seems that PIE is much faster when dealing with text and stuff... It's about 50% slower than my PIE...

    I love the interface, it just seems clunky and cluttered at times...


    Later,

    Matt!
  10. cashen

    cashen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Slight issue. At the address bar whenever i start typing something it acts like i'm holding down the buttons, but much much faster repeats. also, its defaulting the the "Fn".

    any thoughts?
  11. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Atre you using 4.1? Go into Settings and disable Direct Address Input.
  12. cbyoung21

    cbyoung21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why does it keep telling me that Fix is not a valid CE application?
  13. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fix.exe is not supposed to be run on your Q. You run that on your PC once you copy the selector.utf file from your Q to your PC. Then you copy the new selector.utf file back to your Windows/Appdb folder on your Q.
  14. cbyoung21

    cbyoung21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't see to find selector.utf on my q when it is connected to my pc. I can find it on the q though. Any pointers as to where it is located when trying to find it from my pc?
  15. cbyoung21

    cbyoung21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind, I figured it out. Thanks again.
  16. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem . . .
  17. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone noticed that this actually changes the default font for the entire OS as well (other apps, etc). Is this normal?

    Thanks,

    Matt!
  18. g-funkster

    g-funkster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    i hadn't noticed. all apps or specific ones?
  19. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    G,

    and Resco explorer & PIE for sure -- and I can't name the others off the top of my head at the moment... I love the new font - i was just curious.

    Thanks,

    Matt.
  20. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    If the file is placed in the windows folder wouldnt it change all the fonts for the entire os. Maybe it should be placed in an opera folder somewhere.

    I dunno lol

Share This Page