Opera Mini 4 on the Q9c?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BrianFX, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. danwo

    danwo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can make a shortcut to it. While running stk, start--> control panel--> gadgets--> add--> shortcut, then just choose a program to add to the list. The back button on the home screen gets to the shortcus.
  2. Breeze Loo

    Breeze Loo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't need anything fancy. all i had to do was highlight the icon and add a speed dial. now i just press and hold 22 and it's launched. nothing to it :2cool:
  3. dmm5157

    dmm5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone notice having problems to log in to a lot of websites on Opera? I usually have to try to log in like 3+ times before it'll let me in on most pages. And I still have not been able to log in to Facebook.

    Is there a setting I'm missing or something?
  4. tool2269

    tool2269 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0

    yeah i'm having the same problem. i log into myspace and it takes me to the log in page saying "you must be logged in to do that"

    its as if i does not recognize i typed in my password...

    also does the same when checking my email and i have to log in with my account id/password.
  5. Dragonheart8588

    Dragonheart8588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't even let me log in on the sprint website.
  6. uhkordguy

    uhkordguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    its not accepting my username/passwords either. anyone?
  7. freeone

    freeone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't get this Jbed file to install. I've tried it using my desktop and my phone. What am I doing wrong? Anyone care to give step by step directions? I've done tons of searching already. TIA
  8. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0

    From what I recall, I believe the file I had was a .zip file with a .cab file inside. All you should need to so is unzip the archive, copy the .cab file to your Q, and execute it from the file manager on your Q.
  9. antiinf

    antiinf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having the same problem, as my logins would sometimes work and sometimes not. When you insert the password in the text enter screen, wait an extra second after you enter the last letter or number of the password. The key is to make sure the letter transforms into a star before you exit the password entry screen.

    Anyways, I can't guarantee it will work for you, but it solved the problem for me, and its so simple to overlook that I thought I should share.
  10. tool2269

    tool2269 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    worked the FIRST time i tried. thanks
  11. uhkordguy

    uhkordguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    this also worked for me. thanks!
  12. whittw

    whittw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    How exactly is this done?
  13. dmm5157

    dmm5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0

    You observant SOB! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! This seemingly took care of the problem, as now everything seems to log me in no problem now!!!

    Thanks a million! You made my week!
  14. Breeze Loo

    Breeze Loo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start --> highlight "Jbed" icon --> click Menu --> select Add Speed Dial
  15. whittw

    whittw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    The dialing menu is still (partially) visible at the bottom. :embarassed:
  16. Breeze Loo

    Breeze Loo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    weird. is this after having launched OperaMini or are you just looking at the Jbed start screen that has Opera listed? Once Opera is launched for me, i get all white at the bottom.
  17. whittw

    whittw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    All of the screens have the part at the bottom missing.
  18. tmanAg08

    tmanAg08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    I get all white after it's launched too, but that's not the case when using the gmail app with Jbed - in that case, I still get a partial bar of the homescreen, which obscures part of the menus in the gmail app.
  19. whittw

    whittw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I uninstalled the Midlet and reinstalled Opera using the advanced instead of the basic version, and I no longer have the space at the bottom. Just thought I would share.. :smile:
  20. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    \


    Where exactly is this 'advanced' option. I would like to do what you did above....

    Thanks,

    Matt!

Share This Page