Opera Mini 4.1 (beta)

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by Noodlez, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    When you downloaded it, did you see a three option set with "Yes, allow everytime" (or words to that effect) as an option?
  2. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    that fix is located in the opera min thread
  3. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which version of OM4.1 did you install? Also, you may be able to fix the issue with the old workaround that was used for OM4. I have a link to those instructions on my apps page if you need it.
  4. Shlov1

    Shlov1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    No there were only 2 options. I thought that 4.1 corrected that problem. I searched but didn't find anything for 4.1. Anyone? Thanks again.

  5. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, when I installed 4.1 there were three options... I downloaded the version Mike told us to towards the top of the thread

  6. Shlov1

    Shlov1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it working finally. Thank you for everyone's help on here. I love this thing.


  7. jae.keyz

    jae.keyz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    anybody notice how inefficient mini is with memory
  8. bloodrave

    bloodrave New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to install 4.1 with no problems but when I try and punch in web addresses the software appears to think I'm holding down the keys. For example, if I simply press "G," and do nothing else, it will spam "GGGGGG." The only way I've found to get around this is to type in whatever I need to type quickly and go.

    Any ideas on fixes/causes?

    Thanks!
  9. crgeiger

    crgeiger New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    get error msg when trying to download to Sprint Q

    I get the following error msg when I try to download to my Sprint Q
    "This file cannot be viewed on the device"

    Is there another way or is Sprint blocking it?
  10. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting more lock ups than 4.0. I don't see any way to provide them feedback on beta.
  11. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go into Settings and uncheck Direct URL input.

    \from my Q
  12. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    @crgeiger, you need to have JBed (or other Java emulator installed first). I have a the .cab file for installation on my apps page at http://rainmakerrc.googlepages.com, if you need it.

    \from my Q
  13. SpotsPhiLL

    SpotsPhiLL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having trouble with the Google search. How do you use the new feature ( # Google search has been integrated with the URL bar, allowing you to conduct a web search from any page.)?

    Thanks.
  14. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    what problems are you having exactly?

    \from my Q
  15. SpotsPhiLL

    SpotsPhiLL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0

    For starters, I use the google search option from the start page and it always opens up the search results in the mobile view (i want the classic view).
  16. SpotsPhiLL

    SpotsPhiLL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a reason that www.yahoo.com only produces a mobile version on Opera Mini, and not the full page that I can see on any PC?
  17. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    some pages are just like that, I guess, for instance, the Forums page here at EQ.

    \from my Q
  18. thangee

    thangee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    this app works great on my phone. takes a bit of getting used to, after only knowing PIE. but so far, so good.
  19. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really liking Opera Mini 4.1....Has anyone figured out a way to import the favorites from PIE ?

    That would be so helpful since I can't remember all of my links..:smile:
  20. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1

    Nope. I've started using Opera on my desktop and synchronizing...

Share This Page