Oops!....

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by rbrainard, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    try
    \windows\clog.exe
  2. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    WOOHOO! that's the one!...

    The command line for the .lnk needed to be changed


    From:
    42#:MSClog?:clogapp

    To:
    42#:MSClog?:clog.exe


    THANKS GUYS!
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    awesome glad we were able to figure it out!!
  4. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    NOW... If i could just figure out how to change the icon that appears!...

    Tomorrow is another day... :wink:
  5. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    and the moral of this story is.......
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    now your pushing it...haha
  7. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, you're probably right...
    The odd thing is that it won't let me rename the file I put in the Start Menu to Call History.lnk. I had to name it Call Log.lnk but it still works.

    Problem is that it shows up with a generic icon. (Little white window).
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what if you just named it clog.lnk
    what does the icon look like?
  9. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's the same. :-(
  10. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    windows / files to be deleted and check if the shortcut is still there , not sure but it might ( it might be a hidden folder so make sure to check show hidden files and folders )
  11. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    good idea, maybe try changing the name using total commander or resco instead of default file manager *shot in the dark*
  12. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont know about RESO but i use resco :tounge:
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    odd... the content i posted works on my Q.
    but anyway, problem solved...

    potQ.
  14. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    har..har...its rare when I use a full size keyboard :foot:
  15. Natayearglot

    Natayearglot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    good a eschew is required with bbcode does not wind out to set pictures

    Hay assistant prefer to commiserate with with BBcode :( for me does not revolt out to spawn references to the absorbing pictures and video on the topic. Or regurgitate down fasten together on this topic
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    que ?

    ps. welcome aboard.
  17. Oh SoS

    Oh SoS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    it looks like everythingq has gone mult-lingual, and this person attempted to use an online translator.

    on a somewhat related topic...I'd love to able to modify icons of shortcuts, too...
  18. Dylan04

    Dylan04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    this happened to me b4 i joined eq so i just did a me=aster reset and reinstalled everything...i also had a sd card to so it wont that bad

Share This Page