Official Q9C Hack Thread

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BIGD, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know the registry hack for forcing your alarm to repeat at certain intervals?

    Thanks!
  2. hensdogg

    hensdogg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    No need to mod for that. There's already a program that has been discussed here at EQ:

    http://www.everythingq.com/forum/mo...r-the-q-q9c-19927.html?highlight=Picture Mail
  4. dapperyout

    dapperyout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Block OTA data for Wifi only use.

    Just re-posting this in the hack thread


    Not everyone needs a data plan, popping in my Spectec SDW-822 Wireless card and surfing as needed is enough for me... for now anyway :) Anyway, in case you only do it this way like me, you may want to make sure that your phone wont try to go over the Sprint network and rack up per Kb data charges.

    Its as simple as firing up your favorite registry editor and navigating to the following two keys; HKLM\Comm\ConnMgr\Providers\{7C4B7A38-5FF7.....}\Connections\Cellular\ HKLM\Comm\ConnMgr\Providers\{7C4B7A38-5FF7.....}\Connections\Sprint Network\ Set the "Enabled" value to 0 Quit and restart your Q9c for good measure.

    In addition to this you may want do make double sure by going to start-->settings-->pcs vision-->pcs vision Make sure that this setting is disabled.

    And if you want to make triple sure, call Customer service and request a data block.

    Cheers!
  5. orangeneptune

    orangeneptune New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alrighty - I didn't want to be one of those guys that doesn't read the whole post or search the forum for the answer first but I can't find what I'm looking for. In the post I quoted it looks like you show how to move the email data and attachments data for Outlook email - but what about for other POP or IMAP email accounts I've set up?

    I don't use the Outlook account on my Q, but I have two Gmail accounts set up and I want to move their data files to my storage card. How do I do it?
  6. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is for all email accounts...not just outlook!
  7. orangeneptune

    orangeneptune New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? I assumed it wasn't because there isn't any data in those directories, but I've got a lot of email on my Q. And I am set up to see hidden files and folders. Any suggestions?
  8. rodgolding

    rodgolding New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you change the home page on IE in WM6?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance


  9. adma

    adma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    try reading the first page....don't clutter this thread with questions. start a new one if you have issues
  10. papped

    papped New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edit: Oops, I take it back, the 320 setting sounds better. I had the values in the Audio Enhancer adjusted, which was why...
  11. lopeman2

    lopeman2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    papped,

    I don't see a value after Plugin to get to AV. Am I missing something? Thanks for any help.
  12. papped

    papped New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to manually add a New key AV, then add the values.

    They don't exist by default.

    Soft reset after saving the changes of course.
  13. papped

    papped New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    An update for WM6.1 on the Q9C.

    The Widcomm bluetooth stack registry changes already exist (set as 320, 16, 16).
  14. marcusdeshaun

    marcusdeshaun New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Internet Speed Hack after 6.1

    It seems that going into the registry and changing the MaxConnections setting from 4 to 50 after the 6.1 update makes things slower.

    Is this true for anyone else?

    Before hack: ~868kb/sec
    After Hack: ~565kb/sec
  15. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    could be a coincidence .....
  16. ij9zapem

    ij9zapem New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    if this are the values for DNS, what is the value for the DefaultGateway or what it should be? :tounge:
    thanks
  17. JMak

    JMak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    In 6.1 the home page hack is now automated in PIE:

    Menu:Tools:Options:Home Page
  18. reedvh

    reedvh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    DNS with WM 6.1

    I tried running OpenDNS with the new WM 6.1 and it's a no go. I trhen tried looking it up manually in the reg editor and there is no longer a cellular line parameter. Is there a way to change the DNS addresses with WM 6.1 anymore?
  19. *wishlist*

    *wishlist* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just updated to 6.1 and started doing the hacks. The AV folder does not exist. BT audio quality hack is not part of the 6.1 update for me. I will test out the way it is now before doing this hack.
  20. mightymask69

    mightymask69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    would the open dns hack even improve the speed?
    internet seems faster with 6.1 than with 6.0 and open dns

Share This Page