Official Q9C Hack Thread

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BIGD, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    try smart toolkit
  2. adma

    adma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, just needed Framework 1.11. All good now. Thanks
  3. Ultimo119

    Ultimo119 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought the full version of the smart tweak and for some reason it wont run on my phone. It says not compatible with windows CE any idea what I can do from here? The demo version works the the things I tweak dont stick
  4. danwo

    danwo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome broham. I am not sure what to do from there, but even if you do get it working you're better off changing the registry manually (Resco works best). There have been a few reports from people stating SmartTweaker is, in short, a gyp.
  5. danwo

    danwo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do ya want to know? There is plenty. Read through a few of the threads (this one is pretty helpful) to get an idea of some of the things you may want on the Q9c. Personally, I like facade, resco, smarttoolkit, google maps, windows live and a bunch of others I can't think of right now. Also, you'll find a few ways to boost performance.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    not a valid windows CE app means that you need to install it from the PC while the phone is hooked up to it
  7. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    what u gotta do is set up owners name and then enter the registration code . make sure that smart tweaker is not running on the background while u set up owners name
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes you have to do what i said

    put the exe file on your PC
    hook your Q up to it
    double click on the exe file ON YOUR PC and then it will install

    if you get the error on your Q 'not a valid win ce program' then its a PC install file
  9. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    its because of the owner name i think cuz i had the same problem whan i was trying to install it on my Q9 , i had that app on my Q and finally i saw that I had the name All caps . that was the reason make sure to enter it exactly as when u were buyin' the app
  10. Ultimo119

    Ultimo119 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha yea i connect my phone and run the install. That works fine
  11. dajael

    dajael New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Big-D...I just bought Resco yesterday so I tried your speed hacks in your first post...Speed Hack _
    1. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\GDI\GLYPHCACHE
    change limit from 16384 to 32768

    2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\STORAGEMANAGER\FATFS
    change cachesize to 4096

    and I was wondering something. With nothing running in my task manager except of course "task mgr" my CPU Utilization stays peaked at 100%. Something tells me this might be a bad thing for the cpu over time unless I'm not undertanding their definition of "utilization"...any thoughts?

    Peace...
  12. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.everythingq.com/forum/moto-q-hacks/registry-edit-to-force-the-cpu-to-314-mhz-12075.html this is the hack that forces cpu tu run on full speed all the time
  13. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the main screen ---> right soft key ---> Settings;
    Change No GPS to GPS Intermediate Driver

    When you have directions set up, bring up the map, and then choose Center on GPS from the menu - the GPS will then track you and switch to the next step in the directions as you go; you even have the option to reroute if you go off the routed path.

    On the main screen, you can also set your Current GPS Position as the starting point for directions or searches.

    As for GPS settings on the phone itself, I don't think I've changed the default settings.
  14. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    put that app on sd card, execute and then run it from ur start menu.
  15. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Danwo...set the Manual A/V offset to -250
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    on BIG-D's request i have stickied and cleaned out this thread. (most of the useless chatter was done by himself so :}
    • do NOT ask questions in this thread
    • start a new thread for any questions
    • search the WHOLE thread/forum before asking a question
    • ONLY add "hacks'/tips
    thanks.
  17. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    name of your device

    This is how to change the name of your device like you see it in ActiveSync:

    Open your registry editor and change this key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>Ident
    Select 'Values'
    Select 'Name'
    and change the Value Data to the new name for your phone (do not use spaces for this name)

    Important: before you sync your Q again, open ActiveSync and delete the partnership that was using your old device name. The next time you sync your device, Activesync will ask you to set up a new partnership with your new device name.
  18. jtsarnak

    jtsarnak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Two additions:

    1. For the speed hack, I find changing the first value to 65535 works very well.

    2. To remove the camera shutter sound go to:

    \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\Pictures\Camera\OEM and change the value of "ForceShutterSound" from 1 to 0.
    And remove the file name in the SoundFile value (Should now simply read \windows\)

    Or, if you want to get creative, you can leave the sound on and change the value of "SoundFile" to a different sound.
  19. blulegend

    blulegend New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both mine and my wife's Q9c already had the speed hack straight out of the box.
  20. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    • Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Inbox
    • Next, click on Inbox (make sure the Inbox is highlighted) and select Edit, New Key
    • Name the New Key as "Settings"
    • Click on "Settings" (make sure the Settings is highlighted) and select Edit, New String Value
    • On "Value name:", key in SMSNoSentMsg and in "Value data", key in 1
    • Soft reset your device and test it with one SMS, and you will notice that the SMS Sent bubble is being disabled.

    dude u might wanna search forum first before posting the question. tnx ;)

Share This Page