Official Q9C Hack Thread

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BIGD, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    its because the dns servers are changed back
  2. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but the only thing is that dns wont stick. if u r talking about registry egits those work just fine
  3. adma

    adma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol yup, my sprint vision includes EVDO. The q9C is only EVDO rev 0 compliant. What I am asking is do these dns servers subvert sprints servers for faster response? Thank you,
  4. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah there was one more thing i'll post as soon as i find it :)
  5. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings\

    change the key
    MaxConnectionsPerServer from 4 to 50
  6. danwo

    danwo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I guess this increases how fast a page loads? If so, by how much roughly?
  7. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    devide 50 by 4 and u will c ;) just playin' . like three times faster
  8. danwo

    danwo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice. Is there any way to get google maps on this thing or some other similar application (GPS hacks or whatever)?
  9. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    download google maps from my apps page
  10. adma

    adma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more question. Is there a way to access a full set of characters? THere are a couple characters not found on the Q keyboard that I need (like underscore, tilda). How to get to these? Thanks!
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hit the 'alt' key then 'shift' key (Q1)
    hit 'fn' (Function) key then the 'shift' key (Q9)

    half colored circle then the up arrow
  12. adma

    adma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know the answer to this? You will get instant thanks :)
  13. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0

    There's a hack for this on the Q9m hacks sticky in the Hacks forum. I tried it on my Q9c, and it works just fine.
  14. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    that unlock tool automaticaly unlocked ur phone so u can download other apps. so now u need registry editor ( I would suggest resco ) wich allows u to change values manually :) . uf u gont want to pay then download registry editor from my apps page its free :)
  16. bashed1

    bashed1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big-D's got some great apps, but the google maps on his apps page doesn't support GPS on the Q9c. Go to http://www.google.com/gmm from your Q9c and download the Windows Mobile .cab file from that site; it uses the internal GPS on our Q9c and works great!
  17. adma

    adma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Odd, not sure why I needed to unlock anything. I panicked when I saw that unlock thing running so I did a hard reset (I have a corporate account and cannot have unknown functionality executing on my device.) I was able to install registry editors and any program I wanted (before and after I ran that unlock tool) without 'unlocking.' Is this unusual?
  18. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah kinda but that thing is unlocking ur phone so it's unharmfull so do that otherwise lats say if u wanna install smarttweaker or some other app it will say that phone is app locked. (thats what mine did ). Dont panick its normal :)
  19. dabluprint173

    dabluprint173 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a way to keep IE on the current page when i switch applications and come back to it at a later time, instead of having it return to the homepage?
  20. BrianFX

    BrianFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar question along the same vein, is there no alt-tab function in WM6? I've googled it and found applications that mimic alt-tab app switching, but there is no built-in way to do this?

Share This Page