Official Q9C Hack Thread

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BIGD, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. Viet_Vet

    Viet_Vet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Q9C with Sprint. It's my 5th Moto Q, and 2nd 9C.... lots of probs. The new one is power cycling like my last one... just shuts off and reboots randomly.

    But my real question is this:

    EXACTLY what can I do (if anything) to increase my speed when using my 9C as a modem? Where I live the only internet available is my cell phone as modem; no cable, no DSL, nada. I am a quick learner, but if this is possible, can someone give me specific step by step instructions on how to increase my speed?

    Thaks very much!
  2. terceslil

    terceslil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just switched from the Q to a Q9c. I had my Q set to save pics to my storage card automatically. Where do I change this setting on my q9?
  3. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    same as before...within the camera settings.
  4. terceslil

    terceslil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    duh. Thanks
  5. mrcrash

    mrcrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    kk tried to perform some hack on my moto q9c alltel wm6 and it keeps saying acces denied i have the registry editor u provided and i tryed the hack but it said invalid windows program or something any ideas
  6. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    What "hack" are you trying when you get "access denied?" It sounds like you are attempting to install a program. -RIP
  7. mrcrash

    mrcrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried to perforn the speed up the pie and it gave me that error message
  8. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Run HTC-Unlock and then try it again. Hope this helps, man. -RIP
  9. mrcrash

    mrcrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried that now when i run the htcunlock it say its a invalid windows program
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    are you running it on the Q or the PC

    if on the pc and it says not valid win32 app then you need to run it on the Q
    if on the Q and it says not a valid wince app then you need to run it on the pc
  11. mrcrash

    mrcrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    kk thank u so much for the help it really did it wow
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no problemo!!
  13. Dr ProXicon

    Dr ProXicon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The MaxConnections tweak is very useful, and obviously works. Thanx. :)
  14. glen3907

    glen3907 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    try Octrotalk its what i use and it works great
  15. CuThroat

    CuThroat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speed hack

    Hey i am brand new at the moto q hacks. I just got my q yesterday. how is it that i get to the files to do the speed hack? do i have to download a progrm that unlocks the phone for me to preform these modifications?
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    get a registry editor like it says in the first post
  17. CharleyGarrett

    CharleyGarrett New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had an interesting (and disappointing) experience this week. I had gotten my wife and I Q9c's. Her's was green, mine was black. I've been tweaking mine since I got it, and she's pretty happy right out of the box. Anyway, we went to Washington DC, and all week long, I was getting "no service" and she would have service. I expected that service, or no service, would be pretty much a hardware thing. Is is possible that I goofed up one or more of the tweaks and now have reduced service?

    Would a master reset really get me back to having better connectivity? I'd still have a ton of tweaks I'd like to reapply, but maybe I could be more careful this time...
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    sure anything is possible
    you could have done something you were unaware of

    its hard to say if the MR would get you better reception but it would reset the whole device if you indeed did mess up a hack you tried
  19. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    First thing I'd do is check all of her appropriate settings against yours. Proof's in the pudding, man. :) -Q
  20. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0

    Sounds like your wife's Lime Q9c is newer. If so, her roaming list may have been updated more recently than yours and so her's could possibly be available to more towers. Before doing a hard reset, try dialling *228 (send) to update your Q9c's roaming list and see if it helps.

    HTH. Good luck!

Share This Page