Official Q9C Hack Thread

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BIGD, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. Anthony1180

    Anthony1180 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    internet exp to sd card

    when i try to make the new folder(s) for moving cache to the card it tells me it cannot do that because of having the symbols such as: .,/!... i cannot do this on my device or the laptop. plus i can't even find the back slash on my laptop.:frown: please help. -tony
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    move internet explorer cache to sd card

    Step 1.



    Using File Explorer in ActiveSync or the File Manager on your smartphone, create the following folders on the root of your Storage Card.
    \ietemp\cache
    \ietemp\cookies
    \ietemp\history
    Step 2.
    Fire up the registry editor on your phone and navigate to the following key. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\
    Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders


    You will need to edit the following values.
    Cache Change Value Data to \Storage Card\ietemp\cache
    Cookies Change Value Data to \Storage Card\ietemp\cookies
    History Change Value Data to \Storage Card\ietemp\history
    Reboot your phone.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    This hack will sort the Start Menu on your phone

    1. Start up your Registry Editor.

    2. Find the following: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shell\StartMenu

    3. Open the item called Order

    4. Currently, it probably has entries for the first 15 items in your start menu.
    __________________________________________________________
    Thanks.[/quote]
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    if i understand you correctly you are trying to create a folder called '\ietemp\cache'

    if thats what you are trying to do that is incorrect
    what they are asking you to do is create a folder called 'ietemp' and 'cache' (without the ' ' )

    so your creating 2 folders
    not one folder with a \ in it

    make sense?
    so the path is
    \ietemp\cache

    get it?
  3. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Backslash on laptop should be just above your Enter key.
  4. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Backslash" on laptop could be anywhere.
    Look around for it. Becareful in your registry, it doesn't take much to make the phone stop working.
  5. Anthony1180

    Anthony1180 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm.

    got it.. uh, kinda, uh, no.. last time... you are saying that i make 2 folders. storage card- make new folder(ietemp) and inside of that folder another new folder(cache)? and am i putting the rest of the sub folders in "ietemp" as well? confusing. sorry
  6. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    You create the folder name ietemp and place another folder in that named cache.
    You can place the rest of the folders in ietemp as long as the registry entry points to them.
    They can be any name or place as long as the registry points to them.
  7. Anthony1180

    Anthony1180 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, i really appreciate the patience and help you guys give here. :smile:
  8. Anthony1180

    Anthony1180 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Max Connections Per Server

    So, i've done this before, but before i experimented with the original settings.
    my question is what if i change the max connections per server to something like 80? faster right? wrong? and if the dns servers are changed from sprints to something else, whose servers are they?
  9. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's a point where increasing the number won't effect the speed.
    Your speed is more limited by your bandwidth than the number of connections you can make to one server. It's also hard on the server and generally bad to increase the number too much.

    The 9c, at least mine, totally ignores the DNS settings anyway.
  10. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are a lot of pages here but in case it got missed, the new way in wm6.1 to move email to sd card is to add the AttachPath and PropertyPath strings in the reg to hklm\system\inbox\settings

    Different than wm5.
  11. jopaaron

    jopaaron New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey im loving this moto q9c i got back in march of 2008... i upgraded to wm 6.1(love it) i got skyfire (love it) i got srs wow hd( love it) i don't have to much issues and trust me playing music and surfing the internet and texting all day. that extended battery(thank U motorola) but i just need something to help it run quick and smooth all day...can some one help me?
  12. wiz

    wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    My eyes are sore

    I just skimmed through 24 pages of questions and *insert expletives here*. I would like to see the thread used as it was intended, for HACKS only.

    Suggestion: start a new OFFICIAL HACKS thread. Delete lagniappe.
  13. ADHurt

    ADHurt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0


    Does anyone have a valid link to this program?
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    just gave you a link in your thread
  15. Dylan04

    Dylan04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would like to say thanks for this work that big d out in and my q9c is now working faster and better than ever
  16. abw1987

    abw1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call me retarded, but I can't find this Unlock.zip you speak of.

    Really looking forward to optimizing my new q9c.
  17. Dylan04

    Dylan04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    ur not retarded! u can find it at

    mq.roeiboot.com/apps

    dont hesitate to ask questions
  18. abw1987

    abw1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome!

    Also, what's a good way to back up my phone (i.e. contacts, and maybe schedule) in case something goes awry with the unlocking process? I can't seem to get Activesync to work, although I do have Vista and Outlook.

    Thanks!
  19. drdauphin

    drdauphin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dylan, am I blind as I don't see unlock.zip at mq.roeiboot.com/apps?

    Thanks!
  20. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista needs Windows Mobile Device Center, not Active Sync....

Share This Page