Official Q9C Hack Thread

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BIGD, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no you cant
  2. parrish6

    parrish6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgive me if I'm wrong

    I hate to disagree with a SupMod but as far as I can tell mine works.
    I just downloaded google maps and first it said that my device was not set up to use "My Location" but I went into the menu (soft right key) and clicked "Use GPS" the hit 0 [zero] for "My Location" again and voila it found me. If it could zoom in any closer it would actually tell me which room of the house I'm in. Its sensitive enough to track me walking around the house. I cant wait to play with this some more.

    P.S. To bobjones207, if this is not the option you were looking for I apologize to n99hockey for doubting your wisdom.:foot:
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    and your using a Q9c?
    go to help--about and scroll to the bottom
    what does it say under myl:

    perhaps this can help...you might not be using the actual 'my location' unless google maps updated there my location availability
    http://motomoddinguk.info/showthread.php?t=1081
  4. parrish6

    parrish6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well there is no about under my Help, it is under settings but that doesn't have the myl you asked about. But I'm pretty sure its a Q9c (thats what I paid for :)).

    Ok I looked under the battery and it does say Q9c.

    I downloaded the app from google.com/gmm using my phone if that makes a difference. It's on Sprint running WM 6.1.
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    its should say myl: aaaaaall the way at the bottom of that about page

    -Sent from my Q9c
  6. parrish6

    parrish6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have read your link before I responded. You ARE correct and I am wrong. I am using GPS not my location.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok good to know just so we know whether or not google added the Q9c to the list of available phones

    -Sent from my Q9c
  8. parrish6

    parrish6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    my bad, I thought you were talking about the Help from the Q to find the device model.

    You may want to delete this conversation at some point so we dont get accused of hi-jacking this thread LOL

    Thanks for getting me straight.
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    haha no worries....just info for other people to know

    this is one of the most confusing things

    -Sent from my Q9c
  10. mgeagles26

    mgeagles26 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    its fixed on the 6.1 update
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    that was posted back in 2007 before 6.1 came out
  12. Phiiilly

    Phiiilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome!

    Thanks for the tweaks, sped up my connection by double in my area. /thanks.

    Before Tweaking: 23KB/sec (2 Bar Reception - EvDO)
    After Tweaking: 43KB/sec (2 Bar Reception - EvDO)

    :laugh2:
  13. Bongolouie

    Bongolouie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got this from MotoDev website,

    Can I use the Microsoft GPS APIs with the Motorola Q device?[​IMG]
    [​IMG]INTRODUCTION: The Global Positioning System (GPS) is the only fully functional Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS). This utilizes a constellation of at least 24 Medium Earth Orbit satellites that transmit precise microwave signals.The system enables a GPS receiver to determine its location, speed, direction, and time.
    [​IMG]RESOLUTION:Currently Motorola Smartphones MOTO Q 9h and MOTO Q 9c are equipped with a GPS receiver.
    You can use Microsoft GPS APIs if the following registry key values are present:
    For the MOTO Q 9c :
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver]
    "IsEnabled"=dword:00000001.

    For the MOTO Q 9h:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Services\LCAService
    [​IMG]CONCLUSION:All Motorola Q family phones includes the intermediate driver regardless of the GPS chip existence. To use Microsoft's GPS APIs, please ensure the above registry keys and values are present on your phone.


    https://support.developer.motorola....oX3RleHQ9dW5sb2NraW5n&p_search_text=unlocking
  14. itz poly

    itz poly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happens if you do the change dns server hack? What changes on your phone. Does it go faster or something?
  15. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    in theory, yes. Although I never really noticed a difference. I tried it a couple of times and then stopped bothering.
  16. mxl180

    mxl180 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the mobile registry editor, unzipped but when I open the .exe file it says "application failed to initialized properly.." I re-downloaded and same result.
  17. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    It goes so fast the phone goes back in time!

    ok. That might be a slight exaggeration.
    It doesn't do anything on the Q9c.
    It's another registry entry that gets ignored.


    In all honesty you probably wouldn't are a big difference anyway.
  18. Phiiilly

    Phiiilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those of you having problems sending MMS messages.

    Edit the Registry Key at HKLM\Software\Motorola\MMS\SP\Limits\MaxMessageSize. Mine is set at 3072, which is 3MB.

    Works, tested by myself Motorola Q9C - Windows Mobile 6.1

    :wink:
  19. itz poly

    itz poly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, i just did the dns hack incase it might make even the littlest difference possible.
  20. itz poly

    itz poly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh and mxl, maybe your running the app from your phone, but the app is supposed to be ran from a pc. Make sure the files that were zipped in the .zip file are in the same directory as the mobile registry editor.

Share This Page