Odd Q9c freezing - lagging issues.

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by KillerQ, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    Weird. You'd think they would show something disappearing or say "History Cleared" or something...

    Thanks for the response.
  2. Kim1981

    Kim1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know it looks like it would. But it don't. I still haven't had any more problems with mine. So I would say it works..:thumbup:



  3. Bozz

    Bozz New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am dealing with similiar issues on my Q9c that I have only had for two days. I've tried removing WLS, and a couple other things only to have the problem persist.

    Just now, I went to my task manager, and had it kill all -- Don't Forget, Dashwire, were the only things running.... .once I did this, my CPU usage went to 1% instead of 100%.

    Earlier I had tried killing Dashwire, and it didnt change anything... right now I suspect Don't Forget.

    Will update soon.

    Bozz
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive had DontForget for almost a year...it only really runs when its suppose to and thats only for seconds.
  5. Polekat

    Polekat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just started having this problem two days ago. Got my phone 26 days ago. I'm giving this a try and seems to help thus far.
  6. ncwildcat

    ncwildcat New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does 6.1 run faster? If so, Alltel needs to get in the game.
  7. Polekat

    Polekat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree wholeheartedly
  8. droogie2799

    droogie2799 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in the same boat, after a month or so my phone started acting exactly as described here, letters missing, lagging. I unchecked word completion and so far so good. I would suggest everyone who is having this issue turn this setting off for a bit and see what happens.
  9. Polekat

    Polekat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did that the other day but am still having this issue with the free ram prog
  10. McGuirk

    McGuirk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    SKTools kinda stopped helping like it used to when I had this problem. AutoClean, standard Clean, Free Up RAM, and the Attempt to free RAM space option under Processes usually works for at least a few weeks. Now it happens every day. Really don't want to master reset this, there's no reason to.

    Can't wait for my upgrade...
  11. Polekat

    Polekat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    funny. i've been having issues again and went in to check and for some reason the boxes were checked again. that's odd.
  12. one_love

    one_love New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    my q has been having serious lagging issues
    installed windows mobile 6.1
    don't think problem started until after i downloaded a few programs
    like candlelight (still currently on my phone)
    some magic bubble game (removed)
    a flashlight app (removed)
    aim mobile beta (removed several days ago)

    my text messages lag
    as well as when i go from menu-menu
    or change screens

    please help!!!:embarassed::embarassed:
  13. Polekat

    Polekat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try turning off the "suggest words when typing"?

    Start/settings/more/more/text input settings/ Uncheck all the boxes then click menu and clear input history. Do a soft reset then see if that fixes the issue.
  14. one_love

    one_love New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0


    yes i've had that off since i first installed windows 6.1 to use the threaded text messaging
  15. Polekat

    Polekat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I don't know. I have Alltel so only have 6.0 since they won't update us. Maybe it has something to do with 6.1 then.
  16. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can remove Candlelight, as it is meant for the Original Qs. The Q9s have a light sensor that changes the screen's brightness.
  17. one_love

    one_love New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    i removed everything i added on besides WM 6.1

    i'm pretty sure i need to do a master reset but i'm not sure how to back up my contacts & appts


    any help??


    thank you!
  18. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    If they are connected to an Exchange server you won't have to worry about them - after resetting and reentering the exchange server info in Outlook, contacts, tasks, and calendar items will be pulled down.

    Also, there are a few threads on here regarding the pim.vol file, which holds such information.

    Sprite Backup is another program you could look into.
  19. one_love

    one_love New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks,
    i did a master reset on saturday and my phone just started lagging again today monday.


    should i take it to the verizon store??
    :[

    its brand new!!
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    have you upgraded to wm6.1 or has it did it come with 6.1?

Share This Page