odd "land line" issue

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by rudeboy, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    we could try that....although im not sure what they would do...
    sure be interesting!:tounge:
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    still on the backburner :]
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea it got kinda of forgotten about :frown:
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    indeed.... also on the backburner is the .tgz issue.
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea that fell there also
    hey i got a PM from one of our members asking if you had my number located in the 'mobile phone' category on your phone or not
    i thought you did and we went over that but nonetheless i thought i would bring it up
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually no... wouldn't that be an easy fix.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes yes it would have been!
  8. cryptk

    cryptk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    so was that a fix for it?? I would like to know because if it is, I will make sure to put phone numbers in their correct spots, lol.
  9. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    One question, the line that is giving the landline error msg.....was it ever a landline b4 becoming a cell line? If so, it could be a problem in the lookup tables of the number porting database.
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope... we have yet to find a solution, Verizon has no idea what the issue could be.

    Scott may or may not know this.. wouldn't you think that Verizon can 1) check that 2) resolve that ? plus if i'm correct other people can sms him w/ no issues but every time i sms i get the error, so he has to initiate the sms "session" and i can reply just fine.
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    this has been my cell number since i was 16 no land line here!

    everyone can SMS me just fine only RB has trouble and i think sulster when she tried it
    but once i SMS him he can reply just fine...very weird
  12. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) No...you are talking with reps mostly. 2) Only if they no where and what to look for.....

    The problem can be originating number switch only...I'm no cellular routing guru, but the basic telephony routing concepts will apply. I've seen issues similar to this on the landline side....e.g. my number is ported (I moved to another switching office area)...but only people calling me from the same area (read: their number is the same switch as my number came from.) can;t get thru to me.:frown:
    This type off trouble is completely lost on Joe Q. Rep.....I think you guys should make a special effort to get together with the tech support guys.

    crashDAU
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    well i was on cingular/att maybe 6-8 years ago but never had any trouble since i ported my number over!

    we have said that we need to get on the phone with them and work it out...this was also the vzw tech response too
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    number dyslectic

    all this time when i had the "landline issue"... i had 723 instead of 732.

    :angry:

    all is good now...
  15. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Something as simple as a wrong number???LOL!
  16. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    See...even the techie's overlook the simple things...:laugh2: Glad you were able to figure it out.
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup... it's almost embarrassing, but it goes to show even i am human... well sorta kinda :}

    all it took was a new Q9c :}
  18. Tyrrell

    Tyrrell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I literally just sent a text message to a number that I KNOW is a land line (My home phone number, lol) and the message went through fine, no error, and nothing happened on my home phone
  19. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    you say nothing happened when you sms'd your home (land line) phone??
    i just did mine & i got that msg that started this thread....
    guess this msg is picky about who it lets see it...
    ...bad msg....

Share This Page