No pipe "|" char STILL.

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by brrrdog, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. brrrdog

    brrrdog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    No pipe "|" char STILL.

    I thought I'd log my official complaint to the lack of the pipe character on the q9c (I know this is already an issue with the original q). I know it's not a huge deal as I only need it because I use special chars in my passwords, but that said why would it be left out? Stupid if you ask me.
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea, kinda lame...
  3. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh...the beauty of a Q1 with Qcaps!
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    *smacks himself in the head*.... can't believe i forgot about this... :]
  5. brrrdog

    brrrdog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it were free I'd say right on, but I'm not paying money for a stupid ascii character :p.
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, it does not just do one character.... it does a whole lot :}
  7. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    can a registry edit of the keymap do what the OP wants. Swap an unwanted charater for the desired one.
  8. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hear ya!! how are you getting it now...copy/paste from a doc?
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    good point, could be... never tried. the default Q can display the | character so you would think it can be "accessed"..
  10. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the edit is done via pc, then it may just work..or not :)
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    also depends on the app... when running Jeyo Companion it works in most apps i tried, same for Pocket Controller. and since we can get the symbol using QCaps we know it is available om the Q.
  12. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    good point. Dont remembers if the OP wanted it mainly for web based password or specific apps
  13. brrrdog

    brrrdog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'm sure you guys are right. I don't think this is a matter of the character existing or not existing, and I would guess that I could drop a file onto the q that already had it in it. But I need this char in places where copy/paste is not available.

    I'd entertain the idea of modifying the "keymap." Do you know where such a registry key exists? Better yet, I'm sure the FN/Caps special chars menu is stored SOMEWHERE (registry, file, etc) and this is just a matter of adding an integer to the thing. But I don't even know where to begin to look for that. Before I assumed that somebody would have already found I hack for this so I didn't think it was possible. If you guys have any info on the this that might help me out, I'll dig into it a bit.
  14. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    would it be as easy as changing the string value? You could say change the + to a |.

    That stuff is found in HKLM/Software/Motorola/Keypad...

    I couldn't find the special character stuff.
  15. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats kinda what I had in mind. Pick a seldom used symbol and replace it, but also make sure the removed symbol shows in special charaters
  16. mtman97

    mtman97 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    QCaps is not supported on the Q9.

    I tried poking around to see where the characters in the "Special Characters" list lives but I couldn't find it. File? Registry? It would be great if I could just add my own characters to that list somehow. I'd prefer not to have to swap one out for another if I didn't have to.

    If a reg edit was necessary, how would I do that from my PC?
  17. Ms Nikki

    Ms Nikki New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking for...

    the underscore character ( _ ) on my Q :frown:
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hit the 'fn' and the 'shift' key to get the extra characters
  19. Ms Nikki

    Ms Nikki New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx!

    Now which key is the shift key?
  20. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    the one with the upwards pointing arrow on it.

Share This Page