New with questions :-)

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by jb0615, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hes right. Follow his steps, they work to a T.

    I've done it many times myself.
  2. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Could you post some instructions? I think Im blind. Can't figure out how to do it in Personlize My Q > Home Screen Right Soft Key. When I hit menu it only allows me to start the path from Start Menu.
  3. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. open file manager or total commander or similar program
    2. select the program bandselect.exe in \windows\
    3. create shortcut in \windows\start menu\
    4. go to my stuff, personalize my Q, home screen right soft key

    while in home screen right soft key settings
    5. menu, start menu, (find/select bandselect shortcut), done

    if shortcut is in a folder in the start menu folder, then
    5. menu, start menu, up arrow, (find/select folder and then shortcut),done
  4. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Oh I see. I have to create a shortcut for it in the start menu first. Thanks that makes sense.
  5. jb0615

    jb0615 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just now getting to this. Loooong day at work!

    Thanks to everyone for their help! I now have my right soft key configured for bandselect. It works great. When I get home at night, I just quickly switch back to 850/1900 (GSM) and I've had no problems with anyone not being able to hear me on my Q. Gosh, I love this phone!!!

    Thanks!!
    jb0615
  6. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    I am thinking of using that band select shortcut trick myself. If I keep it on edge and switch to 3g for data as needed, maybe my battery life will be noticeably better.
  7. jb0615

    jb0615 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a great idea, Kareljack. I doubt it uses much battery power to switch, and I'm sure it will be a timesaver.
    jb0615
  8. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    When I'm in my home network, I keep my phone on 3G only. I can honestly say that there is not a noticable difference in battery life between Edge and 3G.

Share This Page