New Homescreen concept?

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by KillerQ, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I thought, too ... Will talk to Todd and see if we can change something there :laugh2:
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    get me up to speed here... "SPProfile" is the "plugin" to activate/de-activate this 'feature' after putting it in the .xml as i did.
  3. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0

    I was under the impression that you could take any non-facade homescreen, activate it using facade, and then use this plugin to add the front screen.

    Didn't work for me. I'll play with it later...


    Happy Q Camper,

    Matt!
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    it is
    not sure why it wouldnt be named what we called the plugin but facade recognizes the ID and calls it profile since thats what it is

    if you have that screen up and click the center button your profile list will come up
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep... you are correct (tried it), thanks for clarifying..
  6. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...

    I this camper is a bit confused...

    Let's say I have a facade homescreen that I edited with the new "front screen" plugin xml.

    Now, I don't want to use that homescreen, and I am not near a computer to cut and paste the easy way. I have two other types of homescreens on my Q, ones that were made specifically for facade, and "plain ones" that don't.

    If I want to add this new front screen to the non-facade homescreen, do I enable it, then go to facade settings, tell facade to use this homescreen, then check mark, and move the SPPROFILE (under the plugins) to the top?

    And for the facade-made homescreen, wouldn't the SPPROFILE already be checked? If not, do the same as above, as far as moving it to the top goes?

    Thanks in advance,

    Matt!

Share This Page