New Homescreen concept?

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by KillerQ, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm 50-50 on this one... i like it, but i also want to see my appointments and what not so, i do use it & i must hand it to you, great idea.
  2. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Rude,

    Yea, I am with you -- it took me forever to find a homescreen that I could cram every single task, appointment, and piece of info on... But I really missed having a nice background. So, since this is just one tap away, I can deal with it....

    Later,

    Matt!
  3. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a screenshot of my current "front page." The Black softkeys really compliment the background as well!!

    [​IMG]
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    looks cool!
    you running pocket controller pro??

    -Sent from my Q
  5. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!

    I'm using the built-in screen cap program that comes bundled with Resco Photo Viewer...


    Later,

    Matt!
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    cool and it does that 'Q' image?
    i only ask cuz thats what PCP does and i thinks pretty sweet

    -Sent from my Q
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that does look great indeed...
  8. glstnng319str

    glstnng319str New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome job guys
  9. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all,

    So, did anyone figure out how to have this plugin add itself to the list found within FACADE so that we could just put a check by it, and add it to any homescreen on-the-fly....as Prosper eluded to waaay back?

    Also, what's the best text editor or xml editor I can use on the Q itself to change xml files? This way, I can at least change the picture in the "front screen" part of my homescreens....


    Thanks,

    Matt!
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    havent figured it out in facade
    but majority of us just use notepad (or notepad like program)
    i would recommend that for changing the background image
  11. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scott,

    Yea, I use notepad too, thanks.. However, I was looking for something on the Q itself that would allow me to edit the .xml text file... (docs to go, etc...)

    Thanks,

    Matt!
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ya know i dont know and ave wondered the samething

    -Sent from my Q
  13. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    In theorie, you should be able to import the plugin in Facade Settings after inserting it into one layout manually. That doesn't work?

    A good mobile text editor is Orneta Notepad
    http://www.orneta.com/products/notepad/
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i edit .xml files on the Q using Vieka Wordpad..

    posted on the Q.
  15. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    That pic is from the movie poster for "Skinwalkers" (?)

    I've been following this thread, as it has been enticing. I've been reviewing this thread, and suspect, that I could easily accomplish something similar, with using any plugin, with a background image and set to 213 pixels. This would mean that I could utlize the clock plugin, and have my name/address/reward info as part of that background image. Thus creating the appearance of a locked Q, with only contact info in.

    Or am I thinking a different pattern?

    Edit: OK, I took my Caffeine Facade, and loaded a second clock plugin into it and a background image. Thus, when my Q is locked and I hit any button, the background, softkeys, and a large clock are shown (I centered, H&V, the clock). When unlocked, I hit the down key and it flips to the Caffeine Facade screen. So this really works with any plugin, as long as it is set to a background image, and 213 pixels. Might be fun experimenting with this.
  16. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it works with unselectable plugins, too? Or did you add the <allowselection /> tag to the clock plugin? I wouldn't understand how it worked without a selectable plugin on top of that image page ...

    Edit: Ok, it should really work with any plugin, nevermind if selectable or unselectable. You can always scroll to the very top of the homescreen. The need of a selectable plugin just appears on real multipage homescreens ...
  17. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys...

    I figured I would be able to just go to FACADE>PLUGUNS, then put a check mark by the plug in, and move it to the top. However, there is nothing called "Full Page Image Plugin" to select. Now, (look below) according to the code, there should be a plugin labled that, correct? Or is it called something else...


    <plugin clsid="{95976968-45D5-40c9-9779-2B859B1C2FEC}" name="Full page image plugin" height="213">
    <background bgimage="\Application Data\Home\skinwalkers.jpg" />
    </plugin>


    Thanks,

    Matt!

    P.S. Oh yea, it's from skinwalkers, Good eye Prosoper!
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    its called 'SPProfile'

    since it recognizes it as a profile plugin
  19. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ooohh..

    Ok, Thanks Scott. I saw a lot of plugins that I was unsure of. I figured it would give it the name specified in the plugin .xml.

    Thanks again,

    Matt!
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no problem
    i tested it out just to make sure and sure enough thats the one

Share This Page