New FlashVideoBundle 1.4.4 for YouTube access.

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by MBK2, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    New FlashVideoBundle 1.4.4 for YouTube access.

    I just wanted to post this thread so that anyone that is having the 'youtube swf args not found' will now know that the new FlashVideoBundle is available and does work with YouTube again.

    This is the same post I answered in any of the other YouTube threads where others are asking for help about this, so that everyone will be able to see it and not need to creat another thread.

    @Scott,
    If you'd like to absorb this into your Updated YouTube thread, by all means. I would have but that thread is closed so I couldn't post in it.

    And it would be cool if you or RB could host this CAB on your Apps page... I can host it as well, but it would be better to centralize by keeping all these on yours or RB's Apps pages... :wink:
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, it's already on "my apps" page... and since Scott is not around too much i will change his Youtube thread later on..
  3. pistacio

    pistacio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this change affect any sites that still use .flv? Does this "bundle" have all previous files AND an add-on for the new Youtube video format?

    What I'm really asking is if this will mess up the abilty to view sites that still work fine with the previous "youtube hack" files.

    -from the Q
  4. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I'm not certain what sites you are referring to, you can always install the 1.4.4 and see.... And if it doesn't play the flv files (very doubtful that it wouldn't) then you can simply reload 1.4.3
  5. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    For those of us who are completely computer illiterate...

    Is there any way to do this without a computer? I read an earlier thread (where someone posted their son in a YouTube video) that had steps to do everything from the phone. That is how I got the Youtube playing in the first place. It involved: http://tinyurl.com and was followed by additional steps. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated!
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    considering they are both .cab files (TCPMP & FlashVideo) yes... both are on my app site which can be accessed from the Q (http://mq.roeiboot.com/apps)
  7. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still computer illiterate!!!

    Could you please give us the exact steps to use? By using the first thread, it downloads the older versions of what is needed. My husband is going to both divorce and fire me over this, since I work for (with) him, and I have now spent way too much time on this. If tou tell me exactly what I have to type into the phone web browser, it would help me sooo much! Thank you in advance for all your help!
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. download http://mq.roeiboot.com/apps/tcpmp.smartphone.0.72rc1.cab
    2. download http://mq.roeiboot.com/apps/FlashVideoBundle.CAB
    3. install both (if you install TCPMP on the storage card, you also need to install the FlashVideoBundle there, they need to be either both on the device, or both on the strorage card)
    4. power down Q, power up Q.
    5. done.
  9. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    You Saved A Marriage!!!!!!

    Since I am relatively new here, why do you call yourself "rudeboy"??? You were quite nice and helpful!!! It actually works!! Now, I can go back to work! Thank you soooo much!
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    see here..
  11. op12

    op12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the older version of Flash video bundle have to be uninstalled first, or can you just install the new one right over it?
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    the new install will ask you to un-install the previous version..
  13. andy71600

    andy71600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome... it works great on my q9c!
  14. toolman157

    toolman157 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the files but all i see are a whole bunch of rar files and no cab file among them. what am i missing?
  15. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't extract the downloaded files, they should be .cab when you download them
  16. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the bundle file downloads as a .tgz....rename as .cab. Happened to me today!
  17. toolman157

    toolman157 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    it should be but i get a winrar archive with a bunch of individual files. I moved the whole thing over to my phone and got the "there is no application associated with this file runapp first then open inside the app." i cant find a cab file anywhere.
  18. toolman157

    toolman157 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats exactly what happened!! how do u rename file?

    simple right click and rename file! got it!!
  19. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    right click...rename!:gasp:
  20. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Highlight the file > Menu > File > Rename....if already on the Q

Share This Page