Need help!!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9n' started by lildman, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. lildman

    lildman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need help!!

    My phone just stopped working...where the carrier name should be it says "Phone Off" and when I try to make calls it is telling me that a wireless radio must be attached to the device. Any ideas?? I have tried to go into settings - phone - networks and changed the mode of operation to global and GSM but it is unable to save settings. I really don't want to do a master reset but I may have to.
  2. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    just restart the phone a few times. happens to me from time to time.
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    happened to me the other day when i changed my battery

    just reboot like ninjaap said
  4. lildman

    lildman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried that a few times. The first time it wouldn't load up the HS.

    On the fourth attempt to restart it came back on.:smile:
  5. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest


    Same thing here a few times and just the other day I lost my MMS capabilities. Batt out . . . batt in . . . batt out . . . batt in . . . All is well now. VZW is hinkey sometimes. :) -Q
  6. lildman

    lildman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    As long as everything goes back to normal I am okay with a few hiccups!:wink:
  7. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    ABSOLUTELY !!! Life just ain't no fun without a few hiccups! :) -Q
  8. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't had it happen to mine except for the one time when I was manually turning of the broadband connection and click the wrong button. However a few friends that got them from have had it happen on occasion. Hard reset seems to correct it first shot any time I've got a call on it.

Share This Page