My Q9C has Windows Mobile 5.0??!!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by jtsarnak, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. jtsarnak

    jtsarnak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Q9C has Windows Mobile 5.0??!!

    Does anyone else's System Info tell them they have Windows Mobile 5.0?

    Go to Start -> System Info and at the top mine says 5.0. Is this a bug or is my phone messed up? This is my first smartphone so I have nothing to compare to.
  2. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0

    Mine says that too. Always ignored it though. Go to Settings-->About, and you'll see that you should be running Windows Mobile 6 Standard.

  3. Where is system info?
    All I have is about to find out the os.
  4. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0

    I think the System Info item was something that was installed with Resco Explorer (I forget). I don't use the System Info item all that often, so I never thought that the Windows Mobile 5.0 reference it was much of a big deal, since Settings--->About indicated the correct OS.
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are talking about this system info then yes, it comes with Resco..
  6. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's the one.
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, took a me a little while before i figured out what app added it i remember... not sure if if was in the previous Resco btw.
  8. ds535

    ds535 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here.

    My register are different from the Q9C Hack Thread.

    Can't find any of these hacks in the thread.:frown:


    Speed Hack _
    1. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\GDI\GLYPHCACHE
    change limit from 16384 to 32768
    MINE IS SET ON 65536 FROM FACTORY

    2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\STORAGEMANAGER\FATFS
    change cachesize to 4096
    0 FROM FACTORY
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    internet speed hack
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings\

    change the key MaxConnectionsPerServer from 4 to 50
    CAN'T FIND THIS
    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Change DNS servers
    SetOpenDNS.zip

    instruction: unzip the file on ur desktop and put exe file on ur Q's sd card and execute before connecting to internet it will not stick if u reboot ur phone so after each reboot just run that app .
    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    This will make your scroll bars smaller so you have more room to view the page.

    HKLM/SYSTEM/GWE
    Change the values from 6 to 3
    CXVSCR
    CYHSCR
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    change homepage in PIE navigate to:

    HKEY_Local_Machine/Software/Microsoft/INTERNET_EXPLORER/ABOUTURLS

    Modify the "home" key to include whatever landing page you want to use.
    Just make sure to keep the "http://" in front of the URL or it will not work.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    move internet explorer cache to sd card

    Step 1.



    Using File Explorer in ActiveSync or the File Manager on your smartphone, create the following folders on the root of your Storage Card.
    \ietemp\cache
    \ietemp\cookies
    \ietemp\history
    Step 2.
    Fire up the registry editor on your phone and navigate to the following key. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\
    Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
    NO SUCH KEY

    You will need to edit the following values.

    Cache Change Value Data to \Storage Card\ietemp\cache
    Cookies Change Value Data to \Storage Card\ietemp\cookies
    History Change Value Data to \Storage Card\ietemp\history
    Reboot your phone. ​
  9. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\GDI\GLYPHCACHE
    change limit from 16384 to 32768
    MINE IS SET ON 65536 FROM FACTORY
    thats interesting .
    2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\STORAGEMANAGER\FATFS
    change cachesize to 4096
    0 FROM FACTORY change it from 0 to 4096

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\
    Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
    NO SUCH KEY this key exists , cuz im looking at it right NOW
  10. ds535

    ds535 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me quadruple check.:whistling
  11. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Huh?
    did u find it ?
  12. ds535

    ds535 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    found it.....:embarassed:

    Thanks!!!!

Share This Page