My first attempt .. what do ya think?

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by Xian, May 23, 2007.

  1. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I screwed up. This is the name of the pitures before I load them:

    Buffymain.jpg
    Buffymissedcalls.jpg


    Then Q changes them. I attached the .zip file in the post above. Can you look at it?
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ah ok that makes more sense...ill take a peak at the zip file
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i just double clicked on the file to open it in IE to see what was up and i got this error message


    End tag 'plugin' does not match the start tag 'home'. Error processing resource 'file:///C:/Documents and Settings/Scott Sc...
    </plugin>---^


    this is why its not showing up on your Q...there seems to be some sort of code error....
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok i think i found it...
    your code says this..

    <!-- Messages plugin -->
    <plugin clsid="{2F930BF0-6FE9-4a53-9E17-88E9247BAB48}" name="SMScount" height="22" width="200">
    <background b-border-width="0">
    </background>
    <label x="4" y="0" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#FFFFFF" font-size="18">
    <format state="unselected" font-weight="normal" />
    <format state="selected" font-weight="bold" />
    <text> Email: <unreadEmail /> SMS: <unreadSMS /> Voicemail: <unreadVMail/></text>
    </label>
    </plugin>
    </Facade>
    <!-- Facade Tasks Plugin -->
    <plugin clsid="{C49CEC80-D445-407C-AA72-C263EDBBAC96}" id="FacadeSchedule" type="Schedule" height="80"/>
    </plugin>
    </home>

    that RED code should not be there...fix that and you should be ok....
  5. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I want Facade to show up, but only muy schedule not the task. Does that make sense.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    it does...but it looks like you have set up or trying to set up tasks (just by the title of the facade plugin...but that has no determination on the actual plugin)...
    fix that code that i showed you and then you can edit facade while the homescreen is running...
    or better yet remove facade code from the xml file and add it through the facade editor on the Q!
  7. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I want Facade to show up, but only muy schedule not the task. Does that make sense.
  8. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0

    Cool. I'll do that. But will I need to put the pictures in a folder or anything when I load them into the Q?
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hahah you know what else ive noticed...
    you dont anywhere indicate your background image or missed call screen image...you need to add those lines in there (if you want to use the images)

    but just put them in the \application data\home folder
  10. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I have Sprint...

    I dont need this other crap, right?

    <!-- MRU -->
    <plugin clsid="{79EFB752-CB70-446d-B317-499723482B3D}" name="startmru" height="27">
    <mru x="4" highlight="#003c7d" icon-size="16" max-buttons="7" y="2"/>
    <appname halign="left" x="207" y="3" font-size="16" fgcolor="#FFFFFF"/>
    </plugin>

    <!-- prog plugin! -->
    <plugin clsid="{856CB5C4-5B27-4b64-8FB9-7E3E4987E0D1}" height="25" autoheight="false">
    </plugin>

    <!-- OTA plugin! -->
    <plugin clsid="{52E26FD7-2A56-4e2a-988B-2B90A96B90EF}" height="25" autoheight="false">
    </plugin>

    <!-- ERI plugin!
    <plugin clsid="{1CC2E12E-B863-4603-9B5F-CA754B2BDDC6}" height="25" autoheight="false">
    </plugin>
    -->
    <!-- E911 plugin! -->
    <plugin clsid="{6B9D9399-0F93-4ba1-9DC7-483FE4877E6D}" height="25" autoheight="false">
    </plugin>

    <!-- DataInfo plugin! -->
    <plugin clsid="{B9E6C503-F261-4373-A88B-0B7ACF6BC347}" height="25" autoheight="false">
    </plugin>

    <!-- TTY_DFMode plugin! -->
    <plugin clsid="{30DF3430-0266-11cf-BAA6-00AA003E0EED}" height="25" autoheight="false">
    </plugin>


    The MRU plugin should still work right?
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea those are not part of the MRU
  12. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0

    Cool. Thanks as always, Scott. Your a big help.
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no problem....glad i could help you out!
    post a screen shot when you get it all set up!!!!
    good luck
  14. RERUN

    RERUN New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really Cool. Nice work.

Share This Page