Mundu IM

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by theicepelican, May 16, 2007.

  1. jrstinkfish

    jrstinkfish New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed the problem for me too. It's strange that they don't have this build as the version you download for purchase. I do still wish you could change the alert sound -- it's kind of loud, and I'd rather not turn down the volume on the phone because all my other alerts are so subtle that I wouldn't really notice them at a much lower volume (I changed most of my alerts -- don't like my phone yelling at me for everything). I'd like to be able to change the sound to a short, distinctive ding or something, or even the ability to have it vibrate would be acceptable for now (though battery draining).

    I see they responded to your technical issue, I wonder how they respond to customer suggestions?
  2. samster

    samster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad it worked for you. I would definitely send them the suggestion. They've been really quick to respond to any questions I've had.
  3. norcatalyst126

    norcatalyst126 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I have something wrong...but even if I have my Q in Silent or Meeting, when I get an IM, it still rings loud!!!
  4. xnight

    xnight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im glad it works for some.......but for me aim doesnt work, it tells me my username/password is invalid, but if i sign on to aim on the web it works......msn signs on fine, anybody run into this problem?


    UPDATE

    Well it wont let me sign on to the only screename i originally signed up for with aim which also happens to be my main aol e-mail, but it let me sign on to one of my alternate aol e-mail screenames......go figure
  5. Matikz

    Matikz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. It wouldn't bother me if I wasn't trying to use it at work. I work in a call center so it going off rather loudly is not going to fly. Anybody know how to silence it?
  6. FourTwenSesh

    FourTwenSesh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can't silence text message alerts, you will have to chop up an mp3 or whatever sound file you want and make it the length you want so it doesn't go for 2-3 minutes or whatever time is too long.
  7. evilmrt

    evilmrt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a deal-breaker for me. I emailed them about the problem with the loud startup/login sound quite a while ago....and it makes the program completely unusable at work, in class, at the movies, or at night when others are sleeping in your house! mundu, fix the stupid bug already!



  8. jrstinkfish

    jrstinkfish New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I'm misunderstanding here, but you can turn off the alert sounds in the preferences. When I'm at work, I have it set to just display the message alert without any sound -- it's easy to miss a new message, but it beats having that loud-ass chime. If they even just put in an option for a short vibrate, that'd be great.
  9. queenzjade

    queenzjade New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    question with MUNDU

    What is the program or file to download mundu? I purchased it tried to extract the files and it dont work?
  10. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    I havent forked out the dough yet for any im program. I have a few other things I want before I get into the more updated chat stuff. That is one thing I do miss on the Q. I just go about it the old fashioned way sms doesnt interupt anything. Pretty much just AIM and Yahoo...havent tried ICQ or anything else yet. Well accept MSN but that is already on the Q.

    Cheri
  11. KOOLWATER

    KOOLWATER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you repost the file? I am experiencing the same issue with Mundu
  12. samster

    samster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. KOOLWATER

    KOOLWATER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. pvtbeto

    pvtbeto New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone. . .

    else got that updated version they can send me? i emailed tech support but they havent responded and i'm a paying customer. any help would be greatly appreciated.
  15. ziggie216

    ziggie216 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. samster

    samster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to upload it again.

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/d6y9cc
  17. lexicon

    lexicon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Can anyone please post the file again - it seems I got on the bandwagon a little late.

    Thanks again in advance. I've contacted their support and hope to get a fixed version today: if so I'll post it here for others as well.
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    just go to there website
    they have updated the file there i think
    as long as you are a registered member
  19. lexicon

    lexicon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm currently using v.4.0.137ws (build 10732) and it has the msn error invalid user/pass
  20. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just checked mine for ya.. v.4.0.189ws build 10905...same error.
    Yahoo and AOL are AOK

Share This Page