Mru

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by bpfeil, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does Facade automagically adjust icon size down if the homescreen xml specifies a plugin size less than the height of the larger icons? (I don't know...just askin') :tounge:
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that when you change a setting in Facade it writes/saves it to the .xml...

    potQ9c
  3. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your guess is as good as mine lol

    Again, Im not sure but I really hope someone will chime in with a little more insight... I have trouble seeing and would love the icons to be a little bigger....
  4. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Max Buttons

    ================================================
    If you want more buttons (icons) you can change the number after Max Buttons. I believe 10 is the max.
  5. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    *BUMP* :laugh2:

    Ive been looking through the Forums at sbsh.net but to no avail (so far)...



    Eko, this is your HS.... Would you happen to have any clue about how to make this work?

    Thanks!
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eko is not around a lot lately...

    you're still messing with large icons ?
  7. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    It doesn't save anything u change to the xml if u use facade settings to make any changes. It just keeps it in memory until u load another HS.

    I'll give it a look in a bit. I'm right in the middle of a request at the moment. :smile:
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    huh.... i am not so sure this is true. if it keeps it in "memory" what happens if i power cycle the Q ?
  9. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    RB, I sure am... :frown:

    Thanks Doc, appreciate it....
  10. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    *bump* any word?

    onQ
  11. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    UPDATE:

    I decided I would try to jump in this myself. I DL XML Notepad 2007 and opened the .xml for the HS im using.

    Keep in mind that I have ABSOLUTELY NO CLUE what Im doing so this may make no sense.

    I found the portion below and wondered if I could edit anything in it to make the "Buttons" larger:

    <!--
    MRU Plugin <plugin file="sysplug.dll" clsid="{79EFB752-CB70-446d-B317-499723482B3D}" width="320" height="25"> <background b-border-width="0"/> <mru icon-size="16" x="0" y="0" halign="center" valign="center" max-buttons="6" highlight="#ffffff"/> </plugin> -->
    - <!-- Spacer plugin -->



    At first I thought maybe if I changed the "mru icon-size" it would be what Im looking for but I changed it and didnt notice any difference.


    Any insight would be appreciated!

    Thanks!

    -Josh
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    there should be a setting on your phone or in façade to use large icons.
  13. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry I couldn't get to it sooner. There are only 2 sizes of MRU icons available: 16 & 32. Can't be made any larger as far as I know.:smile:
  14. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    ====================== Change the iconsize to 32. copy the XML back into Application Data\Home. It should overwrite the old file. Select a different HS than the one you changed and then back to the one you changed. Your screen should then have large icons.
  15. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to use the option in Facade to no avail....


    No biggy... its not like I was paying you haha.... So i take it mine are set at 16 now...


    Thanks... Off to try this right now...


    **UPDATE**

    Didnt work... I probably did it wrong but its all good... I can live with it...

    Thanks for all the help anywho!
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    not an expert, but the plugin is only 25 high and you want to put a 32 high icon in there. Will that work?
  17. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0

    haha no expert here either but that might just be it...
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also if you change those setting it will effect the alignment of the entire home screen.
  19. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0

    hmmmm.... Well I edited the xml and changed the height of the plugin to 35 and still nothing...

    O well... Im not worried about it... its all good...
  20. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you rebooting the phone after this? nothing will happen to you reload the homescreen or reboot the phone.

Share This Page