Mru

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by bpfeil, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. bpfeil

    bpfeil New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mru

    I'm using Eko's WM7 with facade, I love it other than the fact that the MRU isn't one that updates with program that I used last. It Is just a set order of programs. Can anyone help me with this? Either post a fixed version or tell me how to fix it?

    Thank you!
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    the static launcher icons are a function of Facade. I don't know if you can use facade for the calendar without using the static icons, at least iVe never seen anyone do it before.
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    sure i do it... no icon, but do use the calendar. (see http://mq.roeiboot.com/ss/rb_61.jpg)
  4. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I stand corrected...
    so then you just use the standard MRU plugin instead of the facade one?
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can... i (as you can see) don't use either..
  6. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, RB is right again. U can use the MRU plugin with the Facade calendar if u so choose. Must get old always being right aye RB? Lol:smile:
  7. bpfeil

    bpfeil New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have a link or can you most the standard mru? Thanks much
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    use the default MRU...
  9. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have used the standard MRU with the façade calendar on many of my HS's.. go to my thread and look at them.. just off the top of my head I think the batman, the Audi HS for sure use it and a few more I have made do too. I don't like the façade launcher so I will put the standard MRU in its place. just download one of those HS then look in the XML file and copy the Mru plugin
  10. bpfeil

    bpfeil New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got my mru working but for some reason I can't get it centered. I attached a picture of what my screen looks like.

    This is my xml for the mru that I plugged in. Anyone see anything wrong.


    <!-- MRU Plugin -->

    <plugin clsid="{79EFB752-CB70-446d-B317-499723482B3D}" width="320" height="25">
    <background b-border-width="0" />
    <mru icon-size="16" x="0" y="0" halign="center" valign="center" max-buttons="6" highlight="#ffffff"/>
    </plugin>

    Thanks again.

    Attached Files:

  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    im no expert, but I beleave you have to change the x and y yalues till it is where you want it. maybe someone can confirm this first.
  12. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try padding-left="some number" til u get it where u want it.
    :smile:i.e. padding-left="100" or like above, u could add x="100" or some number to move it over
  13. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for hijacking but....

    I unlike the OP like the fact that the MRU doesnt update with recently used apps.

    I love the fact that they are "set in stone" but I would like to be able to choose which programs to add to the MRU.

    Is that possible?

    If it matters, Im still on my Trial of Facade and trying to see if its what I want/need.

    Thanks In Advance!

    -Josh
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, with Façade you can use the launcher which is a static "mru"..

    potQ9c
  15. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the quick response Rude... however I cant find the option for the Launcher...

    Im using the iPhone HS found here --> http://ekopapers.com/os.htm
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    not familiar with that screen, is it actually using Façade ?..

    potQ9c
  17. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    well on Eko's page, I DL the HS that said it used Facade...
  18. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    UPDATE:

    I decided to go with a different HS. Im working with the WM7 HS from http://www.ekopapers.com/os.htm ...

    I then open up Facade-->Menu-->Launcher-->Settings and I check the box for "Use large launcher icons"

    I then click "Done" and the phone proceeds to update the HS but the size of the launcher icons dont change...

    I then proceed to go back into Facade-->Menu-->Launcher-->Settings and the box I checked for "Use large launcher icons" is UNCHECKED!

    Any insight as to why its resetting itself?

    Thanks!
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is odd... maybe you should head over to sbsh.net, they have a forum also & a lot of Façade experts, are other settings saved in Façade ?

    potQ9c
  20. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well if by "other settings" you mean font sizes and MRU button settings, YES they are sticking... I just cant get the LARGE ICON setting to stick...

    Thanks for the info though!!

Share This Page