Mp3 Ringtones

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by kowner, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. jmj12us

    jmj12us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I made my mp3 file into a .wma file and it works. It needs to be under 300 or so to work, but it does.

    Jim
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that could very well be the issue here.. hard to believe they would go forward with a new product that is able of less, then again stranger things have happened.

    pyrobling: can you in any way confirm this also ?

    OP: so it's solved ?
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    see up ^^ ..i think it is more then odd but hey if it works, that's great.
  4. jnelms

    jnelms New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    costerguy...what ur email...im sending you a file to try to cut down and convert for me.
  5. coasterguy59

    coasterguy59 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    My email is loneheart09@yahoo.com If anyone else would like me to do ringtones for me just send the song or what ever sound file you want and Im pretty sure I can get it to work.
  6. mxpimp47

    mxpimp47 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    all i do is change the file to a lower bit rate - which is changing the size obviously. but i make all my own ringtones. and though my tones are short like 30 sec clips i still had to change the bit rate of the file and then it would show up EVEN THOUGH IT WAS IN THE RIGHT DIRECTORY!!! that might help it worked for me, and i have alllllllllll my ringtones that i use on other devices!
  7. I have no problems with ringtones being a certain size limit or file format.
    However, I don't want a huge file taking up memory so I trim them.
    I use a q9m.
  8. alexithemoi

    alexithemoi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dunno. Maybe -- assuming that this rintone limit on the Q9 is a real deal -- it was implemented as a way to encourage users to download and pay for ringtones. Not trying to call shananagins here, just a thought.
  9. jmj12us

    jmj12us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it will not work on me. I noticed after I changed my mp3 to .wma and size it down that it now plays is a loop until the phone is answered by me or voice mail. It's OK.

    jim
  10. coasterguy59

    coasterguy59 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    And its a very good thought. My mother has a Blackjack and I have set up all her ringtones no problem. But I was wondering why on my Q9 I had to resize and change the file to get it to work.

    Oh and can anyone tell me how to change my bitrate? (Im sort of dumb when it comes to that kinda stuff)
  11. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that mp3mymp3 link a program that will take say a song on CD and make it an mp3 file? If not how do you do that?
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    from what i understand MP3myMP3 records internet radio and save it as an MP3.. do a Google search for "cd ripper" or something like that. i used AudioGrabber for the longest time.. but there are so many others around.
  13. coasterguy59

    coasterguy59 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea all the program does is record whatever song or noise is coming from your computer at that moment and then turns it into a mp3 file. Just like above if you want to get a song off a cd just do a gogle search for cd ripper.
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    pretty much what i said :}
  15. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    Silencing ringer

    Running: Moto Q Global, AT&T

    I just created my own ringtones and loaded them onto my Q. (Everything works fine with size, folders, etc.) I tested them out and they work perfectly. However, there is something a little bit annoying. I have one set as a call ringer and whenever I get a call and hit one of the side bar buttons it silences the ringer (the call is still showing as calling, but the ringer stops playing). I thought you could also do that with text message ringers as well... apparently not. I assigned another ringer for a text message, and whenever I get a text message it won't silence the ringer. It has to actually play the whole ringtone.

    Anybody have any ideas/solutions on this?

    Thanks!
    MaRiA
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    only "fix" is a shorter ringer for text messages, there is no way to silence it...
  17. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    darn! :(

    oh well, thanks anyways!
  18. coasterguy59

    coasterguy59 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea pretty much what you said. I meant to say that i was just stating the same thing you said. Good Job helping though!
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem... it's just one of those things.
  20. Freefall

    Freefall New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have read that motorola says the limit is 600k but that AT&T has it set for 299k. I do not know if that is true. But, I do know that a few of my ringtones I recently transfered do not show up in the sound list. I will have to go back and check the file size on the ones that show up vs the ones that don't.

Share This Page