Mp3 Ringtones

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by kowner, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. kowner

    kowner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mp3 Ringtones

    I have a question say i put an mp3 song on my Moto Q9h how would i go about making it my ringtone ?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need to put it in \Application Data\Sound or the root on the storage card in order for it to show up in the ring tone list.
  3. kowner

    kowner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm well i put the mp3 file in the Home area of my files and i dont have a storage card .. the file still didnt show up meh.. oh and thanks for helping me before on that other post i got it to work =D
  4. regression

    regression New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try putting the mp3 file in the \Application Data\Sounds folder.
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea, what ^^ he said.... my booboo, not the home but the sound directory.
  6. jmj12us

    jmj12us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I placed a mp3 in the sound directory -- Q could not see it. I put into the ringtone directory -- Q could not see it there either. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

    Jim
  7. jnelms

    jnelms New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    your problem lies in the FILE SIZE! there is a limit to the size of the audio file you can use for a ringtone...sucks but you are going to need a program to cut the size down...and when you figure it out post it here because i am dieing with my widespread panic mp3 ringtones.
  8. alexithemoi

    alexithemoi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the limit anyway? I have Summertime by Sublime as my default ringtone. It's 3.9 megs.
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    none of my ring-tones is very big, never the less i kinda doubt it is the file size since i hear more people say they have a entire song as their ring-tone (it will only play for like 30 seconds orso..)
  10. jmj12us

    jmj12us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    The size of the mp3 is 392KB. Not that large?

    Jim
  11. jnelms

    jnelms New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    i have been trying and i just cant seem to get it to work...help?
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    e-mail it so somebody, see if it works for them. (or me..)
  13. jmj12us

    jmj12us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just sent you the mp3 file in your email. See if it works for you.

    Jim
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    sure does... (innocent bystander, good one), just checking since i might have forgotten 1 letter, it should go in the Application Data\Sounds folder.. that probably already exists.. then you should be able to select it for individual contacts using the Contacts or as the default ring-tone in the Sounds menu (Start Menu > Sounds)
  15. jmj12us

    jmj12us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did put it into the sounds folder but the Q did not see it. I will give ago again.

    Jim
  16. alexithemoi

    alexithemoi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Say Rudeboy. You have a Verizon Q right? I mean so do I. But this was posted in the Q9 forum yeah? Is it possible that it could be an issue with the Q9?
  17. jmj12us

    jmj12us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put it into the sounds folder, and I can see it there. Then I go to start My Stuff -- sounds and ringtones. It is here that it does not see the mp3 file. I am using the Q9h if that makes a difference.

    Jim
  18. coasterguy59

    coasterguy59 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys I figured it all out. If you have Q9h your file size needs to be a wav. file and only about 15-16 seconds long ao anything under 300kb works as a ringtone.
    I have a million now (more like 10) but if you want any ringtones just email me and Ill try to get it to work. Oh but also be specific with which part of the song you want!
  19. jnelms

    jnelms New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    what free program can i use
  20. coasterguy59

    coasterguy59 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page