Motorola Test Unit

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by zieglerj, May 5, 2008.

  1. zieglerj

    zieglerj New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    First, thanks everyone for looking into this for me :)

    Well, I'm 99% sure it's a Euro Q9h, I might need someone to help me verify that though. Anyway, so would flashing it with the Euro ROM solve the problem? It's just strange that it worked fine for several months and then one day randomly had new software on it.

    I wrote Mototola but no response yet.

    Jonathan

  2. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks my friend, keep me posted will ya. :)
  3. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    You be screwed, that's what, assuming there was an eBay deal.
  4. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    :whistling What are you getting at guardian?? LOL!:whistling
  5. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    If its a Euro Q9h, then yes, flashing it will solve your problem. If not, well then....you'll be SOL.
  6. zieglerj

    zieglerj New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It really was bought on ebay. I checked my ebay account and there is a record of who the seller was at least, but no way to find the original ad. I would think ebay has a record of it somewhere though, if Motorola wanted to see it...


  7. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just messin with you zieglerj! We all friends here. Its better to have fun solving our phone issues than to lose sleep over it.

    :laugh2:
  8. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you guys left each other feedback, then you have the item number on that same line. So yeah, they could look it up if they really needed to. Don't lose that sellers name....
  9. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    they might, just to track the leak. Who knows what other stuff he sold.

    pretty sure eBay hs records, after all it is a written contract of sale
  10. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will do buddy.
  11. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    You know full well what I am getting at <_<
  12. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then to at least cover your ass from Motorola tagging you for theft, I suggest you file a report with eBay ASAP.
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    *HKLM\Motorola\Enterprise\Panic*
    *EnableAPR set it to 0*

    (from a reliable source)
  14. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2

    that could make someone very happy today indeed.
  15. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is cool. I am assuming only applies to "test" units belonging to the company right? I mean I have the key but not the string value EnableAPR. Just curious.
  16. zieglerj

    zieglerj New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yay that seemed to work :) Restarting the phone seems a little slower than originally, but I shouldn't complain

    Thanks everyone

  17. fcisconyc

    fcisconyc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Motorola Test Unit

    Hi Jonathon,
    curious, after the device did that master reset on you.
    Did you still have the problem of setting it to Normal profile but it would automatically change to Silent?
    Please let me know thank you.


  18. zieglerj

    zieglerj New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, after I performed a master reset on my own, (instead of a sponteneous one) the profile change didn't happen. I managed to edit the registry to stop giving me that test unit warning, but it still runs slower for some reason than it did originally. I've noticed that after I take a photo, the photo program locks up; i have to press the end key and go to program manager, close the photo program and then open the picture in my stuff.

    But other than that, everything's great :)

    Jonathan

    P.S. Motorola never did contact me after I went to the address and told them i had a supposed test unit...


Share This Page