Motorola Test Unit

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by zieglerj, May 5, 2008.

  1. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe it was said that the link above doesn't have the Q9h ROM which is needed here, it seems to be very hard to find a good legit copy of the ROM files and searching the web just turns up webTrash. :geek:
  2. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, my bad. I just saw VZW and MotoQ & didn't think about it being a Q9.
    Crap. Sorry it wasn't what you guys are looking for.
    I hope everything works out. Tough spot to be in.
    Leaving thread....
  3. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem, we are all trying to help. No biggie. :)
  4. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to be clear, that is the case for AT&T Q9h ROM's.

    There are a number of working Euro Q9h ROM's.... eg German, Italian and Chinese. I have flashed them. They work.
  5. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. US AT&T Q9h (unlocked). I am sure they do but if there is any equipment disparity, it will surely screw with it.
  6. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Absolutely. I've only flashed my Euro Q9h with the Euro ROM's.
    I have not, and will not flash my AT&T Q9h with these ROMs.
  7. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good. I much rather be limited and have to deal with it in time than to screw up my phone and have a very expensive paperweight. Good luck.
  8. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is a software for your computer to backup your rom and the later can oadd it back on .. ill try to find the name and maybe another att q9h user can back up there rom for you and then you can flash you phne with it
  9. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think a lot of folks would be interested if there is a ROM backup program.
  10. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0

    Bobby, if you find this software, I will personally vouch to make a copy of my own phone (Q9h Unlocked) for anyone to have and use without any strings attached. I just don't want to damage my phone and end up in jail for it :biggrin:
  11. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I know, none exist yet. I've scoured the XDA site, which is probably going to be the first one to have it, and they've got nada. Apparently though, there is a way you can kinda make one, but you need access to a unix machine, and I can't seem to find the guide for it anymore :embarassed:
  12. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't think so but my offer is still good and stands if one turns up.
  13. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    what offer and i have this program well i used to until my computer crashed hopefully i still do
  14. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    he offered to backup his ROM for possible tinkering
  15. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Read my previous post. I said if a software exists that does this, AND you have it available, then I would image my Q9h Unlocked for everyone to use.
  16. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Way ahead of you on that one. I have a thread going dedicated to it.
  17. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    I doubt you have it for the Q9h unless you happened to build it in a Unix environment. But if you do, please, send it my way if you get your comp back up.
  18. MotRyan01

    MotRyan01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just FYI...I work at Moto and test phones quite often. If you received that message, you without a doubt have a test phone. All of your usuage data is being texted to engineers at Motorola. The texts will not show up in your outbox, but they are being sent. They may even be sent to other countries, so look at your bill.
  19. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ouch. So what happens when he gets "had" by an eBay buyer, like he did ????
  20. MotRyan01

    MotRyan01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not exactly sure. But whoever the employee is should not have done this, especially with the monitoring software on there.

    My Q9h is also a test unit, but I had an engineer flash it with the updated unlocked software. I have had absolutely no problems since the flash.

Share This Page