Motorola Q AiM

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by r3tro, Jun 30, 2006.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    when you open the program and hit the left soft key...do you see something called 'legacy accounts'
    under there should be the programs your looking for

    but this is what there site says (right on the main page as the very first point under 'features'

    you will need to open a google talk account to run the program (which is free as well)
  2. blargg

    blargg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh now I realize what problem I was having, it ran like crap because I have over 300 buddies on my buddy list, and since I am using GAIM on my system here, it keeps sending requests to add all these buddies to my google talk account..
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok so you managed to get it working then?
  4. blargg

    blargg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes sir, thank you
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    great glad to hear it!
  6. Metsown

    Metsown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dl'ed octro, and when I try to log in it keeps saying "Unable to connect or disconnected from server. Check your connection settings"

    ???
    What server/port are you guys on?
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    never had to setup any ports...try an uninstall/reinstall or try a soft reset and give it another go
  8. smarzig

    smarzig New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    google talk account?

    Um, thats the first I've heard of this. Where do you get this?:foot:

  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  10. Metsown

    Metsown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah that didn't really help me at all, can you just tell me what server and port your octro is set to?
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    well i would love to tell you but i never had to do this (also no longer have to program installed)...i just installed and it worked...which is why i sugguested you try to install again...or maybe restart the Q...perhaps your internet stopped working for a reason...

    did you try those sugguestions or just assume they wouldnt work?
  12. Metsown

    Metsown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, ok then since you don't have it installed theres no way you can help me...

    Can someone else tell me what port and server their octro is set to?
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    so i loaded octro back on the Q...and it installed and ran and logged me on just fine
    the oly setting i found was in legacy accounts under aim the servr address should read

    aim@aim1.octro.net

    if it says this then just try a reinstall!
    it will take 10 seconds....

    -Sent from my Q
  14. Metsown

    Metsown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to log in and connect on a google talk account before I can log on under a legacy account, and it wont let me connect with my google talk account because, like I said, "Unable to connect or disconnected from the server. Check your connection settings."
  15. guthrien

    guthrien New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue. It won't let me get into google talk, period. So connecting legacy accounts is a no go.

    I've done a reinstall and reset as well.
  16. thenewdisease

    thenewdisease New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually that's incorrect.
    I'm a tech for Verizon corporate and I love windows mobile phones.
    I know the lack of AIM and MSN and Yahoo messenger totally sucks when you buy a PDA but I just downloaded AgileMobile to my Black Motorola Q and it worked flawlessly.

    Download if from AgileMobile's main page, for non-touch screen phones.
    Open it like a regular program on your computer but make sure your Q is connected via usb cable without the "active sync" on.
    Just make sure the computer recognizes the phone.
    It will act like it's installing on your PC going through the bells and transfers like a normal program does.

    Afterwards, it will pop up on your phone.
    Chose to install it.
    Power off and Back on the phone. Go to programs and Log on.

    I called into customer care to double check to make sure there wasnt any fine print in thrid-party software downloads for PDAs and Smartphones that I wasnt aware about and they told me since it is THIRD party and it doesnt require Internet Explorer or Google Maps, what have you, it is charged as a basic text messaging client.

    I noticed it does give you options to send phone pics via AIM or yahoo, so I wouldnt mess with that for the sake of your bill and any hidden charger, But I have the 900 minute unlimited verizon text/phone plan and it's being charged only as text sms messaging.

    No data package is required so dont waste your money on it!

    I hope to have helped you all.

    If AgileMobile doesn work on your phone try storing it to a 1gb-2gb storage capacity memory card and have it work from there. The memory in the phone could be slowed down if you have a ton of programs or extra pics in your memory which causes freezing and hard-resets.

    I installed it fine to my device memory and it works like a champ.

    Happy phone hunting guys. I'll pop back on here from time to time to help any of you out.

    -thenewdisease
  17. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    since when does a data program cause you to use text messages?
    are you sure they understood the fact that you are using a PDA even though you said that you did?

    on a standard phone these programs charge texts...on a smartphone/PDA they do not

    i would get a second opinion before your bill blows up
  18. thenewdisease

    thenewdisease New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    I made them aware that I had a Black Q.
    I dont have a data plan.
    And they notated the account in case omething does go wrong.
    But they said since its sms based thats all thats charged.
  19. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    atleast they noted the account....

    still sounds fishy to me
  20. kellybrf

    kellybrf New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, thats wrong. vzws normal client does uses text messages, but third party apps like agile, etc use the internet to send messages, not text messaging. the tech simply didnt know what he was talking about.


    i havent kept up with the aim developments, is there any good free programs out right now?

Share This Page