Motorola Q AiM

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by r3tro, Jun 30, 2006.

  1. r3tro

    r3tro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Motorola Q AiM

    Hey i was wondering if the aim instant messages count as text messages?
  2. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    No, it's handled through your data package. With unlimited data, you'll have no worries.

    -Chris
  3. r3tro

    r3tro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    and this is through agile messanger right?
  4. Q estion

    Q estion New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    yessir...agile is the bomb s***
  5. veroson

    veroson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    aren't we being charged for Agile IM's? I was on my bill
  6. KidYungn

    KidYungn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you get agile messenger to work?
    i downloaded it on my Q but when i click on the file it says error

    what did i do wrong?
  7. Q estion

    Q estion New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    its not a .cab file, its an .exe file you have to run it on your PC and the program will automatically hotsync it to your phone. good luck.
  8. KidYungn

    KidYungn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i got it on there.
    thanks
  9. happy4ever

    happy4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    PC Issues

    Not long after I got my Q, my pc broke down, therefore, I havent been able to sync my Q at all. Is there anyway possible for me to get AIM without needing to sync my Q to my pc? Why cant I just download it from the internet and get it up and running from there? Instant messaging is very important to me!
  10. dodgerdann

    dodgerdann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which version did you download? I went to their website and downloaded the ALPHA version for Smartphone and I got an "unsuccessful" error. Then I dl'd the 2002 Smartphone version and that one works but I would like to use the latest version if possible. Thanks....
  11. gato

    gato New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have the exe, try extracting the .cab from it. winzip, or stuffit on a mac. i've done this successfully.

    good luck.
  12. Rhstevenson

    Rhstevenson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait, we are getting charged to use Agile? I thought it was inclusive within the data package?
  13. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just downloaded and installed Agile for my Q and it's absolutely unstable. It locks up, rarely connects and freezes my Q. I have yet to get it to do anything other than allow me to create two accounts (just before it locked up).

    Now I can't get it to relaunch.

    This is the one I installed:

    "Agile Messenger 3 ALPHA for Windows Mobile 5.0 Smartphone and Smartphone 2003"

    Is there a more stable version?
  14. tymewillcome

    tymewillcome New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try installing it to the storage card? or to the device? I think using it off the storage card makes it more responsive.:geek:
  15. blargg

    blargg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agile worked for me perfectly through the trial, and now it doesn't. I have read posts on other websites saying that it's free and that you somehow don't have to pay for it.

    Did everyone here buy it, or are you all running off the trial, or are you getting it for free somehow?
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you have to pay to keep using agile messanger

    octro is free which can be found here www.octro.com
  17. blargg

    blargg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I have tried octro before and ran into some kind of a problem, which I cannot remember what it was.

    I'm going to try it again since I have time to kill before I have to leave for work..
  18. blargg

    blargg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Alright, I realized my problem, octrotalk is google talk/jabber only!

    I want AIM.
  19. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no its not...i use AIM, Yahoo and MSN on it....
  20. blargg

    blargg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    how do you get AIM, yahoo, and MSN on it?

    I have been searching months for this..

Share This Page