Mobile Websites Come up in Spanish

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by g8rchamp85, Dec 7, 2008.

  1. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mobile Websites Come up in Spanish

    First post here, but I've read a lot of great info and thanks to everyone.

    I've been having this problem with IE on WM6.1 where it basically brings up a lot of websites in Spanish by default. I have no clue how to fix it and I don't even know how to link to an English version through the site itself. Has anybody else had this problem and is there a fix (other than pulling out my Spanish dictionary)?
  2. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anything out of the ordinary in the Regional Settings in Settings?
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome. Check the regional settings like Vaz said.
  4. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Language: US English
    Locale: English (US)
  5. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you post a link?
  6. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm just going to http://m.live.com, it's not a special web address but it's just showing up as Spanish.
  7. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Google was doing that for me a while back. maybe try clearing the IE cashe and history, reboot phone.
  8. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try that, thanks. It's weird because it's not a hard-coded address for a different language, it's just showing up as such. The same address on my laptop shows up English.
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    If that doesnt work. Walmart has those CDs on sale. Learn spanish in 3 easy steps. :)
  10. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hopefully it doesn't come to that... but I'm having the problem with Google as well. Clearing the cache and whatnot didn't change anything. Should I try another browser? I've heard Opera is better anyway...
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    try this, in IE, go to address bar and type in google.com, no www.
  12. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still EspaƱol.
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the IE options, what is your encoding set to?
  14. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Western European
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats right. I cant remember what i did to fix it.

    Hmmmm, do you use facade, this is a long shot, but it has languages in the tags.
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember. The google you are using, are you logged into it? I was using some google thing you had to log in. It made stuff come up in spanish. once i logged out, things were fine.
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is called IGoogle and in the settings, there is a language setting. i put it to spanish and it turns a few page to spanish. Does Live have that option?.
  18. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I logged in and had everything set to English, but the main page still comes up as Spanish. I think I'm just going to install Opera and use that from now on.
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    might want to try and clear cookies.
  20. g8rchamp85

    g8rchamp85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just downloaded Opera and Skyfire, getting English websites in both. I think I'll just stick with those for now. Thanks for the help!

Share This Page