Mobile/Cell Phones, What you got?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jhoinsmath, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. jhoinsmath

    jhoinsmath New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mobile/Cell Phones, What you got?

    Hi I am new to this forum.

    Just wondering what kind of mobile/cell phone you have all got?

    My current one is a Samsung T100 on the BT Cellnet/o2 network. It's got a colour screen and polyphonic ring tones. I particularly like the display which has little fishies swimming around

    What you all got?
  2. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you look to the left you can see which phone the people who have filled out their profiles have.
  3. Sathanvs

    Sathanvs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unless he's browsing from his phone. lol. Sorry I couldn't resist! But yeah, he's right. When viewing the forum from your pc you'll see phones and carriers to the left of everyone's posts.
  4. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unless he changes the settings in Opera Mobile to desktop....
  5. Sathanvs

    Sathanvs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine doesn't show any of that info even if I switch to desktop mode. I'm using Opera Mobile 8.65. Maybe 10 beta is different.
  6. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh! That would be 'identify as desktop' on 8.65 on a Q9c. Different from display as desktop.

    Menu> Tools > Settings > General > Identify As
  7. Sathanvs

    Sathanvs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm... I'm on a Q9h and I changed that and still looks the same. even restarted opera to load a fresh page. idk I'll take your word on it. I don't really have any interest in displaying like a desktop in opera anyway...I use skyfire for that purpose.
  8. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just use the identify as desktop to get the link when people say 'check my sig for the link'. Totally freaking annoying when I'm mobile. Change to identify as desktop, reload, wait..... wait..... finally the page reloads and I can get the link. Then I forget to change back and the next page takes forever.......... It does work for me and it's faster than launching Skyfire, let alone logging in and zooming and zooming to try to find the damn page I was at.
  9. jhoinsmath

    jhoinsmath New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page