middle button no longer works in picture mode

Discussion in 'Windows Mobile 6.5 OS' started by tedtlogan, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. tedtlogan

    tedtlogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    middle button no longer works in picture mode

    I have a samsung intrepid ppc with wm 6.5. I noticed lately the middle button doesn't do anything in picture mode anymore, and i have to use the picture button. where in the registry or whatever would i fix this setting?

    middle button works fine with everything else
  2. recithree

    recithree New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a problem like that.the windows button stops going to start menu unless i reboot.i solved the problem by assiging another button to the same function.and even when the windows button stops functioning,the other button still works and saves me a reboot until later,
  3. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using skyfire by chance?
  4. recithree

    recithree New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i am using skyfire.is that the offending program? i had been doing alot of master resets and not installing certain programs that seem to time with the windows problem.skyfire was not one i even tried to do without.shame if true because there are a couple of sites that use flash extensively that i frequent.
  5. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    try exiting skyfire (menu, exit) and see if it works again. if it is active in forground or background your win button may not work. bug...
  6. recithree

    recithree New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is it.so rule of thumb is dont let skyfire run in background(memory hog anyway).i am glad it is figured out.i guess i guess i will leave a alternative button mapped because i will forget.it is strange that that mapping another button to the same function works when the original button fails
  7. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i had to forgo making skyfire the default browser because of that new bug. check out opera mobile 10. very cool. there is also a simple flash plugin that i think i had working before my last master reset. havent bothered with it again

Share This Page