Mango Question

Discussion in 'Samsung Focus' started by B. Wood, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. B. Wood

    B. Wood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I got up this morning an turned on my phone an got the update available screen, I had to get to work so I didn't have time to do it.. Now that I do neither my phone nor my Zune says there is an update available?????? WTF!?
  2. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
  3. B. Wood

    B. Wood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info, seems to be going just fine now!
  4. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    You got it to work using the trick? I can't get mine to work.
  5. B. Wood

    B. Wood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah worked like a charm, I did have to unplug the net the second time to get it but it went didn't take as long as I heard it would either
  6. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Cool glad to hear you got it going.
  7. B. Wood

    B. Wood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only problem I see now is it wont sign into facebook keep getting error code 0
  8. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Are you doing it over wifi? Perhaps you keep getting dropped? You need to do it over a solid signal. So either turn off wifi and stay on 3G or turn off 3G and stay on wifi. And if it asks you if you want to connect FB chat, choose no and set it later.
  9. B. Wood

    B. Wood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that is the weird thing when I sign in for Facebook chat it logs in fine but if I go to my Tab on the main page it says it can't connect to Facebook... lol I have tried both WiFi and 3G and both do the samething....My WiFi is a VERY solid connection..
  10. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Try restarting your phone couple times. It happened to me too. It takes a while for your phone and windows live to complete there sync with FB.

Share This Page