manbat's Homescreens

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by manbat, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    psst. d/led one of the .zip.. does not open.
  2. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Actually, both of the last zip files Q9m & Q9h are invalid archives.:smile:
  3. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Added Download Link

    ===============================================
    I added a download link. Does the EQ upload support .rar? , it will not work for me. I change extension RAR to ZIP and it will upload. Some times will not open unless ZIP is changed back to RAR.
  4. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Added Badongo link

    ===========================
    Added a Badongo link. That Service sent an activation email.
  5. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Those links work now! I was able to go and download the files.:smile:
    As far as Rar files and uploading to eQ, I don't know cuz I always used zip, but I don't remember seeing that as an option. I could be wrong though. RB or n99 would know.
  6. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    I installed WinZip...Have zip & rar now.

    ====================================================
    I like RAR because it allows you to unzip CABS. I usually unzip HS cabs and install in the proper folders manually. You just open the setup XML(w/ word pad) that is in the cab, rename the files using that xml and install where it directs. It keeps the number of installed programs down in my Q9m. Over 50 and the Remove Programs "Whites Out". I discovered a registry "Hack' that lets you recover that screen if it happens . Posted the link here in EQ. It's in the "How Many Apps String".
  7. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hint of Something Coming

    Hint of Something I just finished.

    [​IMG]
    Sent it to docmac129 for consult!
  8. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Animated Dark Kight

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by docmac129 [​IMG]
    Thanks to Manbat, you now have an animated logo Batman screen. He modified my Dark Knight Screen by adding in Madbeetle's Animation plugin (which is required to use this screen found here).
    @Manbat: If u could just post a screenshot so that people know what they are downloading that would be great. I haven't posted wmv files ever so I wouldn't even know how to attach it here to see. And u have my permission to upload your files so that members can use it. Great Job! :smile:
    In the meantime, u can see the video of it here at this link!
    Peace.

    ================================================== =
    DarkKnight Animated
    I'd like to thank docmac129 for allowing me to
    add my special touch to his excellent Homescreen.
    [​IMG]
    HS Shown with my Modded BLUE FONT Eko Black Soft Keys
    [​IMG]
    MC Animation works on MC also.
    Requires MadBeetle Clock & Animation Plugins
    Orange,Facade and SmartMonitor

    Download from link below. Unzip folder. It should contain... DK folder, BlackClock JPG, Dark Knight ANI & DarkKnightANI.home.xml Place the 3 files and the DK folder in Application Data/Home. Select from Settings....Enjoy. Let me know if you like it.

    Download Link:http://www.badongo.com/file/10563825
  9. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    My version Of crazykays Batmanv2

    crazykay has given me the OK to post my "animated bat" version of her excellent Homescreen. The Missed Call screen has changed because of the animation (both screens are animated). I changed the signal bar colors. See the images below.

    [​IMG]
    HomeScreen Requires MadBeetle Animation plugin
    Facade, Orange and SmartMonitor
    [​IMG]
    Animation
    [​IMG]
    Missed Call
    Download Link:http://www.badongo.com/file/10587664

    After downloading and unzipping there will be two files and a folder. Place the ANI,XML & CKBM folder in Application Data\Home. Select crazykaybatANI in Settings. Enjoy, let me know if you like it.
    __________________
  10. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Two versions of Dark Knight Digital

    ================================================== ======
    As you requested. Here is docmac129's Digital with a MRU added. Photo shows MRU placement. Screen shot is from my phone so image is a little different from docmac's. His original images are in the zip. XML is his format with my added MRU. Missed Call screen is Original. To Download this version use the attached zip file.

    [​IMG]
    Homescreen Requires Orange and Facade

    [​IMG]
    Missed Call

    Use instructions from earlier in the string to make calender work.
    Requires Orange and Facade

    ================================================== ===
    I am also including my special "animated bat" version. It requires the Madbeetle animation plugin. Everything is as above except the bat does as pictured below.

    [​IMG]

    It can be downloaded from this LINK:http://www.badongo.com/file/10586846

    ================================================== ======
    Attached Files[​IMG]DarkKnightDigital_MRU POSTING.zip (85.4 KB, 7 views)
  11. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Man.... you folks kick some serious ass.
    These would also make great themes for smart phone pop ups. I gotta try and find time to try and make them. I would love to contribute to these forums.
  12. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks,

    ==========================
    Thanks, I have some Right Menu and Pop up skins made that match some of these home screens....but I've found that too much of the same images can be hard to read. On screens like the Dark Knight I use black backgrounds with matching font colors. Posted via Q9m w/ Skyfire
  13. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
  14. Woods

    Woods New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the file and installed the HS. Looked awesome. After about 3 minutes my screen froze and I couldn't navigate. I pulled the battery and reinstalled. I then got a message about device.exe having problems and asking to send an error report. I chose no and went back to the HS. I still can't navigate to anything on the phone. What can I do to fix this. Oh by the way, Active Sync won't link up now. I'm going crazy.
  15. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    =============================== Which HS? You say it worked for a while? Posted via Q9m
  16. Woods

    Woods New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dark Knight with digital clock and animated bat. Everytime I pulled the battery and restarted the phone, I had about 1 minute of navigation which gave me just enough time to get to the master reset. But I would still like to be able to get this HS.
  17. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    which version of smartmonitor do you have?? if you have the wrong version it will lock up your phone
  18. Woods

    Woods New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Q2 with WM5. I have smartmonitor 0-9-6-0.
  19. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is why. Use 0.9.5.1. U can get it from Rudeboys app page on the bottom of any of his posts. 0.9.6.0 has been known to lock up q's.:smile:
  20. Woods

    Woods New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's my luck. LOL Thanks a lot. I will try that.

Share This Page