Lock/Unlock Screen

Discussion in 'HTC Snap | Ozone' started by dafr34k, Aug 10, 2009.

  1. dafr34k

    dafr34k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lock/Unlock Screen

    is there a way to change the locked screen? i don't find the pad lock that appealing. please let me know if there is any to change it. thanks.
  2. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anybody using SMS Bubbles on the Ozone.
    I have noticed the bubbles don't show if he device is locked :(
  4. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to get rid of the custom HTC lock sceen completely, just overwrite the file HTC_US_LOCK.png (in \Windows) with this one.
    It is just a completely blank and transparent 320x240 PNG file.
    Reboot and you should be good to go.

    Yes, there really is a picture below.... just right click -> save as

    Attached Files:

  5. cob

    cob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip Brent372, but it won't let me write over that file. It says I don't have permission.
  6. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    What program are you using to copy it?
    File Explorer won't let you. You will need something like Total Commander.
  7. cob

    cob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah. I see. I'm new to this Windows Mobile thing. The link I found for Total Commander says the phone needs to be unlocked. Is that true?

    Sorry for the noob questions. :dft006:unhappy
  8. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    It might need to be.
    Search here for an app to run called AECONFIG to accomplish this.
  9. cob

    cob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool! Total Commander did it without doing the AEConfig thing.

    I tweaked mine a bit so it still shows the lock symbol in the lower-right corner.

    Attached Files:

  10. cbhoover

    cbhoover New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hated that old screen

    thanks to all for helping get rid of a screen that didn't allow me to read any info when the phone was locked! :dft010:big_smile

Share This Page