Lock Icon Bar?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by mrjingles, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. mrjingles

    mrjingles New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lock Icon Bar?

    Hello,

    I've searched Google and here for an answer and I may not be asking the right question.
    Is there any way to lock the icon bar? I use the same icons over and over and would love to keep them in a certain position for memorized quick access, instead of the most recently used first.

    Thanks in advance for your help!:laugh2:
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you mean the MRU (Most Recently Used), easiet way to "lock" it is use Facade (http://www.sbsh.net)
  3. mrjingles

    mrjingles New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the MRU. I have Facade and have looked at all options, but am not sure where to go to lock MRU....can you give me a hand rudeboy?
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    if you use the 'launcher' tab for facade you can select what icons you want to use and they wont change unless you change them
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, what he ^^ said... let us know if you need more help.

    posted on the Q.
  6. Roguefoxx

    Roguefoxx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any way to lock these without the use of Facade?
  7. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    there should be some way
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    there is if you are a verizon customer
    if not then no...

    verizon has a launcher plugin available
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    is that the plug-in with the super long name ?
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i think so
    its on the verizon homescreen that comes with the Q
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmz, are you sure ? i used that screen for a short while and don't remember it to be a "static" MRU.
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    its not 'MRU' it just has like 4 items listed on the page
    you can change them to be whatever program you want (by editing the xml file) i think by default they are PIE pages
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    ooooooooooooooooh, those, yea i got rid of those on day 2 i think.. guess that would be a way to create sort of a MRU, maybe.
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yup thats the plugin...just change it from linking to PIE and make it link to a .exe file

    but we still dont even know if the OP is vzw or not since he/she has not posted back
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    indeed... and i don't think it matters on which carrier you are, that method is possible on any Q, just not sure if you can just show a icon instead of a big ass button.
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    actually its not (i found this out after saying you could)
    but for some reason its verizon specific...i dont know how but a while back we tried it on a sprint Q and it wouldnt work
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmz, i wonder what the reason would be.. since all other home screens are interchangeable, it's not that i don't believe you btw.
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    haha i know
    i found it weird as well...i have no idea why it didnt work
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    well... no way of testing, and i will not switch to Sprint for this :}
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what!?
    why not!!!???:tounge:

Share This Page