Latest Speed Hack: Make Your Web Browsing Fly!!

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by Ballzo, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. john1_83

    john1_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0

    Make sure in the "drop down" menu on that same page it says "The Internet", not Work or WAP or anything else. Also if you have it connected to your computer and are using ActiveSync your phone will try to use your computer's internet connection rather than it's own. And that will cause problems also. and again i have verizon, i cannot speak for what might happen on other carriers.
  2. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0

    OK got the box unchecked, with no error msg, opened pie, closed pie, checked the dns, they had reverted back...lol..vzw..mol3...
  3. john1_83

    john1_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    funny as it is i have vzw and mol3 too. if you are using opera you have to do the same thing in there also or it will cause it to revert also. just ran in to this problem. so make sure you uncheck any automaticly detect settings in any browser.
  4. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine stayed but i have no idea 4 how long , gonna try to reboot
  5. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    sprint

    i got sprint
  6. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    some threads never die!

    negative ghostrider
    Got opera as well. the auto detect is unchecked there too, same results...
  7. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    opera

    whats OPERA about ?
  8. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. john1_83

    john1_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    opera is just another web browser. it offers more capability such as multiple windows and ability within program to spoof as a desktop instead of a phone. also better at handling javascript and the such.
  10. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    smart tweaker has such thing like fake ie
  11. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wtf

    I'm doing everything exactly as shown and I'm gettin 450kb/s why ?
    I'm even on EVDO but anyways still 450 average . help ya'll tnx:angry:
  12. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    c'mon ya'll make some noise
  13. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you verified your opendns setting worked? Go to welcome.opendns.com it should say "welcome to opendns" or similar, if you get the "oops" page its still not setup right.

    Only idea for the moment.
  14. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm gettin' welcome message but still it's about 450 average :( :( :(
  15. gokudre

    gokudre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    anybody?


    same problem here.. anyone find this yet?
  16. gokudre

    gokudre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone find this? the site doesnt list the exe. file anymore. anywhere else to get this
  17. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. gokudre

    gokudre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank u very much.
  19. Bert336

    Bert336 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    i get a "unexpected error has occurred in SetOpenDNS.exe" =(
  20. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, you are running it from your q, right?

Share This Page