Latest Speed Hack: Make Your Web Browsing Fly!!

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by Ballzo, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got sprint 2 and it works on mine so i guess there is something wrong with ur phone
  2. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump

    I've found the (setopendns.exe) program if anyone needs. It works for me. Just saves the trouble of setting the servers manually every time. Send me a pm to request.
  3. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    can u please send me the link :) ? tnx
  4. daniel

    daniel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to PM him your email address.
  5. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0


    Sorry, I don't have a link, as I just reinstalled windows on my laptop. PM your email to me and I can mail it to you. Maybe soon Scott or another mod could host it on their page?
  6. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol thanks daniel,

    btw, I just copied it to my start menu (windows\start menu) so that it will show up there.
  7. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i did . all host it
  8. daniel

    daniel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    so this program needs to be ran after any reboot, correct?
  9. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. john1_83

    john1_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0

    The thing that causes this not to stick is pretty simple, DHCP. Everytime you connect to the internet your phone checks with Verizon's servers first to make sure the it has a proper IP address. When it requests that information the server also sends the gateway (server that is actually on net) IP and the DNS ip addresses. The information that is sent from verizon will overwrite anything you put in the registry. that's why you have to go to a website then edit the registry to get this hack to actually work.

    And just so you all know, i am not pulling this out of my butt. I am a computer and network tech in the military.
  11. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0

    strange though, in the registry (HKLM\Comm\Cellular Line\Params\tcpip)
    the enable DHCP is marked 0. Must use a different but similar protocol for checking/updating the ip/dns.
  12. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    military tech

    Alright Military Tech can u please come up with some ideas on how to make it stick ??? :)
  13. boostdd

    boostdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i did this, and it was blazin fast for a second, but now i get error current connection cannot be used for ur request, says it over and over . Shut off phone, took batter out, still not workin. Changed settings back to they way they were internet still aint working
  14. john1_83

    john1_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so i may have been wrong about the DHCP, but i have found a way to make it stick.
    Drum-roll please....

    Go in to connections under ie's options and take out the check box next to automatically detect settings. I did that, and have opend and closed IE multiple times as well as rebooted the phone multiple times and the dns settings have not reverted back. I believe that setting may actually send a DHCP request regardless of the setting in the registry. But no BS i unchecked the box nad my DNS setting have not reverted back to the original. They did however revert back when i went back to test my theory and checked the box again.
  15. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ill check it and if it works then U DA MAN :)
  16. rjones383

    rjones383 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine reverts back and i went in to uncheck the box and it was already unchecked.
  17. john1_83

    john1_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't mention it before but i am on verizon.
  18. recife

    recife New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    boo

    My PIE said "Unable to connect to your proxy" when I unchecked the auto detect box.
  19. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine did the same thing :(
  20. rjones383

    rjones383 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    cancel that post. I got it to work after i played with it for a sec. Thanks. This hack has made the biggest difference of all of them I ve tried so far. btw. Im with US cellular.

Share This Page