Killing Processes?

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Diggs, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. Diggs

    Diggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Killing Processes?

    I've seen several references to killing processes. Could someone tell how?
    Thanks in advance.
  2. jerryjr

    jerryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start > System Tools > Task Manager
  3. rj5620

    rj5620 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbie here, why do we need a task manager anyway? I use it in Windows, but is it different on the Moto Q?
  4. vzwchick

    vzwchick New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    to manage your task... heehee :whistling
  5. jerryjr

    jerryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well unlike regular Windows, processed do not end by simply hitting the close button. I find things like IE or Contacts remain a running process even when not opened. I am not 100% sure that this has direct relation to any battery power or processor usage, but I know that I routinely end processes. However, when the processes are killed (seems kinda brutal) it does seem that the performance is better.
  6. vzwchick

    vzwchick New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh come on... i liked my answer.. didnt you... :eek:)
  7. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
  8. jerryjr

    jerryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I like yours. I do need a task manager sometimes. haha.
  9. sbagdan

    sbagdan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    I find that I keep the Tasks button on the home screen, and I use it several times a day, just to keep the Q running it's best.

    I did this on my PPC as well.
  10. veroson

    veroson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    i programmed the task mgr to a speed dial key. I use it s o often!
  11. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    Good idea!
  12. hnsimpson

    hnsimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you please post the stps to doing this? It would be a great mod!:thumbup:

    -Simpson
  13. veroson

    veroson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    sure..
    -select 'start';
    -select 'system tools'
    -highlight 'task manager' and press 'menu' key
    -'add to speed dial'

    I actually programmed to #7 since it's the quickest number for me to press!
  14. jerryjr

    jerryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is great, thanks!
  15. veroson

    veroson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    happy to contribute!
  16. thegbees

    thegbees New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speed dial as quick launch

    Hey, read your thread about adding a process to speed dial. I had posted recently asking about a way to open a program with one touch, instead of hitting start, then searching for my program etc.

    Am i understanding what you did properly? by putting it in speed dial, you hit the one key and call up the program? Do you know of any other way I could call up a third party software program using a single key?

    thanks
  17. veroson

    veroson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    thegbees: yes, that's how it works
  18. thegbees

    thegbees New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks...one more question

    can it be done with letters too? instead of wasting the speed dial slots?
  19. veroson

    veroson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't 'think' it works w/ letters, but u have 99 locations for speed dial #'s and i didn't mind sparing one for killing tasks.. I need that a lot!

Share This Page