Keyboard Buttons - PROGRAM-ABLE??

Discussion in 'Samsung Saga' started by fitfestus, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. fitfestus

    fitfestus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keyboard Buttons - PROGRAM-ABLE??

    I was wondering if anyone has a program that will make your KEYBOARD Buttons Programable.
    For example, I do not use the two buttons on the Bottom Right. Thes are the Mail Button and the Music button. I use Yahoo Mail so I dont need the outlook button. I use LCD Jukebox, so I dont want to use Windows Media.
    Is there anyway to change these keyboard buttons so I can set up my own shortcut keys.

    Figure someone else may have the same question somewhere.
  2. dragonfly

    dragonfly New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can make the buttons in the fn shortcuts menu so that if you hold function and than hit that button it will launch the program you want it to launch. That program is in the system settings menu. Not sure if this helps just figured id mention it.
  3. fitfestus

    fitfestus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was aware of the Function key aspect for the Letter Keys.
    This is not what I was referring to. For example, by default, you can push Function M and get Windows Media Player. You can also push the note key next to the space bar and also get Windows Media Player.
    I want to change the Note key....altogether.

    Maybe that helps explain what I am trying to do....
  4. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. MyPhoneIsBlue

    MyPhoneIsBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. SDNick484

    SDNick484 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know of a button that I can hold down to turn on or off BT? I hate the fact that it takes at least two clicks (I wish clicking on the BT icon in Connection enabled it instead of taking you to Wireless Manager...).

Share This Page