It won't Ring!!! Please Help!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by cinner74, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Checked it....for what? Yes, i've gone in there, there is a ringtone that always DID work assigned, is there something I am missing??
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    go to your profiles, highlight Normal and click edit. what is the last box set to?
  3. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    its set at 4
  4. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    darn, is that the profile you are using?
  5. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    Just asking, because it could've been possible to inadvertantly choose "none", ya know accidentally, not on purpose.:wink:

    Just a thought.
  6. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes - and in that profile - I have it set to Ring AND vibrate now, so that now I can tell if the darn thing is ringing :(
  7. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Run down the profiles and just "reset to default"..just as a check....
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, then the last question i can think of is, is the ringtone still in the root folder. also when you are in the sound settings and you arrow right or left and the ringtone changes, do you hear it?
  9. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh - gotcha...nope
  10. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I don't hear it - even if I select "play" I can't hear it...where is the root folder?
  11. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this before - no fix, but I just did it again, just incase.....AND....NOW when it rings (STILL silent, mind u) it also vibrates. And it is NOT set to vibrate in the profile. I give up. I think it's possessed. LOL

    I even did a soft reset to see if THAT went away. NOPE.
  12. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    That just sux...Maybe sync that calendar w/google calendar as someone said....last resort maybe, and take advantage of the warranty.
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you open file manager. its the first thing that it shows. have you tried the "outdoor" profile?
  14. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it - no - it won't play mp3's because the standard ringtones are mp3's and although it SHOWS them "playing" - no sound comes out :(
  15. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought the standard ringtones were .wma files?
  16. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope - the "alerts" are .wma files, but the ringtones are mp3's...I had been using "Nova"
  17. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    The rounded arrow when held in pulls up the profile. You need to press and hold the side center button with the "dot" on it until the volume comes up.
  18. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0

    OH. MY. GOD.

    THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WHAT volume does that control?????? I've messed with every volume I could FIND!!! Except that one, of course! AND IT WORKED!!!!!

    IT RINGS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  19. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    isnt this what we said in the beginning?
  20. cinner74

    cinner74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    And this is what I replied - "Yes, I am holding down the bottom ("rounded" arrow) button on the side and then pushing the top arrow button until the bar comes up, the menu says "Ringer Volume" and then it says Profile Normal, or whatever profile I have it on - and it's turned (the bar) all the way up. Isn't that what I'm supposed to do?"


    and I was told that I as doing it correctly. Nothing was ever said again about it until cindra caught that I was doing it incorrectly.

Share This Page