is this thing really this slow?

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by antonio, Jun 23, 2006.

  1. antonio

    antonio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    is this thing really this slow?

    why is there such a delay when I push the buttons on my Q? this is slower than cold molasses. did i get a dud or is this the real deal? the navigation wheel is practically useless because it can't keep up. am i missing something?
  2. jerryjr

    jerryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    You may want to try and kill a few processes, if you have a few apps still running it could definitely slow it down. I usually try to go in and kill some apps every hour or so.
  3. Cornbread

    Cornbread New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes mine is very slow also, it must have a weak processor.
  4. hnsimpson

    hnsimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think of it as running slow....

    I just pretend that it runs with a certain rhythm...

    Seriously, compared to my old Blackberry the software is clunky and makes the reaction seem slow. But after a couple of weeks I have been trained by the Q to pace my input, and I have had no problems (skipped/missed letters, etc.) since.

    -Simpson
  5. vzwchick

    vzwchick New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not Slow.. Just Different...

    My Q doesn't seem to run all that slow.. Ya it has its moments though.. But its not like its riding the lil yellow school bus.. heehee.. ok that was mean :happy:

    It has its own personality! :laugh:
  6. TAG1976

    TAG1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seem to run at about the same rate as my old Treo...Im happy with it!
  7. rj5620

    rj5620 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps the programs running in the background that need to be closed? are slowing it down? A nice macro with a key being held down to stop all tasks might be an answer?
  8. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
  9. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    Disregard second part of previous post. It specifically says Not Windows Mobile 5 Smartphone compatible.:thumbdown
  10. tymewillcome

    tymewillcome New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem with my phone. WHen I enter sounds under settings to chage my ringtone, it takes 3 minutes to open up!! It is odd, I dont know what is up? Should I return the Q??:(
  11. sbagdan

    sbagdan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is not very speedy, but with all the options that the BB didn't have, it is very acceptable.
  12. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    This is not typical.Unsure I just duplicated your steps and it tooks seconds.
    Have you killed all processes?

    -Chris
  13. beaseac

    beaseac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any tools out there to overclock the processor on the Q? XCPUScaler works great on PocketPCs... it would be nice to have something like that on the Q.
  14. Mr. Q

    Mr. Q New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speaking of Running Slow

    Has anyone noticed how slow the Q is in turning on. I mean if I am at a meeting to take notes or chck my claendar the time it takes to log on and all is pretty slow. ANy way around theslow turn on?
  15. hnsimpson

    hnsimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue. What I have done is set my Q to 'Silent' during meetings...that way I don't have to wait the 120-180 seconds to look up that one single piece of information to keep the meeting flowing.

    There may be a workaround for a quick boot, but this has worked for me so far.

    -Simpson
  16. tymewillcome

    tymewillcome New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correction to my sounds folder previoulsy stated....I found out that adding mp3s to your library for media player makes the sounds folder open slow...it adds all the songs added ot your library. My solution was to make a folder containing my mp3's, and not updating the library on media player. Now my sounds folder opens up instantly:thumbup:
  17. Rhstevenson

    Rhstevenson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    I must have gotten one of the good ones because i'm not having any issues with it. Then again i haven't installed anything other than Pocket Light and Agile Messenger. I've added my own ringtones and schemes and it's still pretty quick. Perhaps people's backgrounds are large, causing the home screen to load slowly? I have to say that the menus and such are faster than my Palm T|X, so i'm happy. Startup is slow, but i'm never in a hurry to make a phonecall that i can wait a few extra secondsUnsure
  18. hnsimpson

    hnsimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    (edited)

    ooops

    -Simpson
  19. justincase

    justincase New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't return it, this is a quirky function of MSoft which uses a library to look up certain functions and ring tones is processed before it is played.
  20. macguy

    macguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Surely some double shot coder could make it easier to do a kill-all. Maybe add it to the Quick list menu?

Share This Page