Is there a way to force roaming on a VZW Q9c?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by vwmofo, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to force roaming on a VZW Q9c?

    I bought Verizon because they had the best network. Evidently, that little horned rim glasses nitwit has never been to Dayton, OH before. Here I sit with zero bars at 1x while the guy sitting next to me with the same phone has a full sprint signal.

    I've looked through the network settings and all I have listed is Home and Automatic with no option for roam only... I found a registry hack for a sprint q9c, but the registry keys are not there on my Verizon phone.

    Help!
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've seen that one... When I go to the network settings all thats listed is Home and Automatic.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    ditto on my Q, that is why i hesitated to post it.... since a few weeks mine goes into roaming from time to time even though it does not show up in that list..
  5. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try *228 option 2?
  6. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    No... What does that do? You'll have to excuse me, I'm new at this.
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can program phone (option #1) or update roaming (option #2)
  8. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah.. Ok, just tried that, doesn't appear to have done anything.
  9. berger1980

    berger1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man that sucks Vzw has THAT locked down too! Damn!
  10. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone? Evidently Dayton, OH has to be the biggest dead zone on the entire Verizon network. EVERYWHERE I go my signal is sub par.

    I'm about 5 seconds away from just sucking it up and paying my early termination fee here. Absolutely horrendous coverage here.
  11. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since it seems we have quite a few more people around here who really understand the inner workings of this phone, I'm gonna bump it one more time before I call it quits with Verizon.

    Thanks in advance!
  12. CellZealot

    CellZealot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    VZW does not allow roaming on Sprint's network so it is removed from the PRL(Preferred Roaming List; what gets updated when you do a *228 option 2) on all of their phones.

    In order to be able to roam on Sprint you would have to manually edit the PRL to include the Sprint SIDs and that is not a very good idea for several reasons. It's not easy to do and a corrupt PRL can brick the phone very easily and it would incur roaming charges for VZW from Sprint for your use of their network and would likely get your account flagged for unauthorized roaming.

    I don't recommend it at all, sorry.
  13. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow. Thanks very much for the info.

    I really regret the day that I signed up with these crooks at Verizon.

Share This Page