Is Rogers Telling The Truth? (gps)

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by AlabasterQ9H, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is Rogers Telling The Truth? (gps)

    So the whole reason why i got this phone, was the media and the gps.

    now Ive downloaded the gps hack thingy and all it does is flash box with an x, and a connection wave thing, then i loose all my connections until i uninstall it.

    the rogers website out and says that it has gps and ill never need to look for a map again.

    [​IMG]

    when i use google maps it says no gps receiver found, buy a bluetooth one you cheap bastard.


    so what gives....am i sol for the next year till i can do a hardware upgrade, or am i missing something.:tounge:
  2. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    First....in Gmaps go to options/setting (whichever one) Check that you not set at "no gps" if so change it to "Gps intermediate" or possibly "Com 3"


    Theres always Windows Live Search..comparable(better) to Gmaps
  3. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    and how do i get that working?

    on the rogers "mall" there's a software that i can subscribe to for 10$/mo

    but it says its for BB's this is so frustrating....

    ps does this mean i have gps?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  4. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it says initializing gps...and it finds your location your good.

    you don't need to pay for the carrier software.

    When you start gps in the menu>...does the gps icon pulse when gps is initializing?
  5. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    sometimes.

    like when i just did it it just said gps.

    usualy itll so the ))) to [x] to ))) for like 2 mins, then tell me there's no gps

    either way im going out for a smoke, so ill try all the settings.
  6. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    just a note, that "my location screen" is a fav spot ive marked, so it dosnt go to sanfansisco
  7. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol...yea relax....try it outside...indoors can give you problems...but if that icon is changing like you say...it is working, just not "triangulating" your postition yet.

    You did check you menu options in google maps and set the dropp down that shows the Com ports. Ste to Com3 or GPS Intermendiate Driver. There maybe an option to let Windows manage it...I just took Gmaps last nite off my phone during a hard reset so i cant look at it.
  8. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    after 10 mins of outside in the cold nothing. but illkeep trying
  9. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    k now im really annoyed....my wifes blackjack2 works flawlessley out of the box with googlemaps...


    do you think my phone is faulty?
  10. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man i don't know...i'm not claiming to know all about how the gps works with our phone. But i had early on times when it wouldn't connect. But whatever we've discussed so far. was all i looked into, and it fixed it..
    Does rogers have any type of forum? Maybe some on with not just the same phone but the same service, could give more insight.
  11. Hexx

    Hexx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just trying to get up to speed - I am no expert but I had to "play" a bit to get mine to work.

    When you say you did the GPS Hack - do you mean getting the GPS icon to show? or did you do the registry com port hack? If not the registry one then I would try that next -
    <characteristic type="HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer">
    <parm name="DriverInterface" value="COM3:" datatype="string" />
    </characteristic>


    <characteristic type="HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\ActiveDevice">
    <parm name="Index" value="3" datatype="integer" />
    </characteristic>

    Also - have you tried the GPSTest application? I would do the Registry comm port 3 hack and then try the GPStest to see if you get some locks.

    I know you have probably tried it all by now including GPSID but what the heck...
  12. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for giving more advice on this..
  13. Hexx

    Hexx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem. I am fairly computer savy but had no experience "hacking" with cell phones until I got my Q. Stayed quiet a long time and trolled the boards giving just about everything a try. Can say now that I have a vague clue but by far am no expert here.

    You have been active in trying to get involved I know. I have seen your posts all over the place so here is a general "thank you" for the help you have given me over the last couple of months.
  14. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx..i'll throw in my 2cents here and there. Same here with the vague clue...lol. This site is addicting...
  15. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, so i got that far...this is what i have...

    [​IMG]

    if you can walk me thru it step by step, it would be great...or if you can link me to a guide even better.
  16. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have a reg editor...total commander?

    need one of those, to edit the registry
  17. Hexx

    Hexx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is \Hkey_Local_Machine (HKLM) - is this what you mean? Sorry if so and I just abbreviated.

    It is one of the 4 main directories at the top of the registry tree.

    So ---
    So open registry and make sure you are a the top most level of the tree –

    Then select – HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    Then select – SYSTEM
    Then – CurrentControlSet
    Then - GPS Intermediate Driver
    Then – Multiplexer
    Then – ActiveDevice

    Now find the Index and select it – change this value to 3
    Now back up one level (Back to the Multiplexer where you then found the ActiveDevice folder) Here change DriverInterface by adding “COM3:” (without the quotes)

    I know this is different than I originally posted by adding the DriverInterface but I forgot about that….

    If anything is not found, let me know. I forget if I had to actually add anything or not.

    Again – this may not fix your issue but I believe it fixed mine.
  18. AlabasterQ9H

    AlabasterQ9H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0

    as you can see in my screenshot...i do...but everytimei go to add something, or delete something, it says piss off...
  19. I8qbert

    I8qbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    try using resco or totalcommander because those are known to work on the Q. my .02
  20. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree...I've always used TC on my Q..for some reason i do reg hacks on the Q instead of on the pc.

Share This Page