Is it just me? can't find google search download

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by daisyd681, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that confirms it. This cab did not install properly, any of the 12 or so times I installed it. I'm not sure what the issue is. There is no windows default (w/ google search) on here. Do I really need the google gears app? Could that be messing it up?
    I know the .cab tree frog gave me works because it works on his Q, but for some reason it doesn't work on mine. I have tried downloading from both copying it from my pc and downloading it from my phone. I'm all out of ideas.
  2. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    i didnt do a thing with any homescreens or the code. installed the cab...GULP is selectable within facade. so...not sure of the op's deal!

    daisy...you have facade 1.4.9? shouldn't matter though
  3. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do. I updated it a month or two ago.
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    gears may be..dunno.

    under all the homescreens on your phone you dont have any that say google something?
  5. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    not a one. I'll try uninstalling the gears thing (I'm not really sure what it is anyway, but the help section at google said I needed it). Then I'll uninstall/re-install search.
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didnt use the gear thing. Give me a couple hours till i get home and ill post the cab that i used and the plugin code. i just installed it and it works.
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    heres the plugin code i pulled off the google hs it made...

    <plugin clsid="{A5CE7B87-DC8C-474d-855A-270DEB26515A}" name="Google Search" height="15" autoheight="true"><background><format bgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT" state="selected"/></background></plugin>
  8. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    No such luck w/ uninstall/re-install. I just opened my homescreen builder and realized that I have not a memory on how to use it, let alone add code. I'm kind of a techno peasant when it comes to code of any kind. I can muddle through html, but it's like my Spanish, I can understand it (sort of) but I can't come up with it on my own.
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    google

    here is the cab i used. download it, move it to your phone and open it


    download
  10. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently my phone is broken. Well, at least when it comes to this. I did manage to get skyfire and it's search plugin. I guess that will have to do. Now if I could get it to set as the default browser. . .
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try my cab file
  12. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did. I had the same outcome. I'm wondering if it's because I don't have the little app that some people use with the SDHC cards. I had it but then removed because nothing seemed to need it. If facade on the sd card can't see search on the device maybe that's it. I'd try it but I can't find it now. I'll poke around some more for it.
  13. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can post/mail u the entire google homescreen if ya want....
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have any little ap. not needed. i think you are just missing something. I have facade also, hardly ever use it to load HSs. go into the settings menu of your phone, then choose homescreen. whats in there.
  15. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would appreciate that. Hopefully I'll be able to tweak that one to the way I like my HS.
  16. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    here go...just remove the .txt. probably more of a test to see if you can actually see the plugin...or this hs!

    ..this is the only xml the cab put on my device.

    Attached Files:

  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    just about to do that. Thanks. hope PO has the image.
  18. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Um, how do I remove the .txt?
  19. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    really? :)

    pc...right click..rename..backspace out .txt

    q...menu..rename..backspace out .txt

    now your just left with a .xml file!
  20. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know. I'm running Vista and apparently when you go to rename a file it doesn't give the file extension as part of the name. When I click rename it gives me "google_adapted2.home.xml" there is no .txt to remove.
    I'll try it on the Q.

Share This Page