Is it just me? can't find google search download

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by daisyd681, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it just me? can't find google search download

    Apparently I am dense. I am completely unbale to find the download for the google search homescreen plugin. I downloaded the Gears app that they said I needed, I simply don't find the download on the www.google.com/mobile or the m.google.com/search

    Can someone e-mail it to me or post a link? Every search I've done on the internet takes me to one of the two pages I posted above.

    meiracraft@gmail.com

    TIA
    Meira
  2. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    sending....! the cab file.....in a zip!
  3. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, it installed fine, I think. What do I have to do to get it to show up in facade plugin menu? I have every plugin imaginable, including some listed for programs I don't even have anymore, no google. Any ideas?
    TIA
    Meira
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahh...it lists as something weird in facade! been a long time since i had it installed. i'll look around...
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    damn...had to install it to see.

    in facade plugin settings its called "GULP Plugin".
  6. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no such option. I checked and there is a googlehomescreenplugin.dll in the google search file. I tried changing to the default basic homescreen, and I even re-installed facade to see if that helped. Is that .dll supposed to copy itself somewhere else?
    I'm starting to wonder if it's worth all this.
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    i installed to card..picked no for wanting to change my homecreen now..opened facade..menu..plugins..gulp was at the very bottom!
  8. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was not given any installation options just accepted the license agreement an it installed to main memory. It's somewhat annoying because I try to keep everything on the card. The .cab should work on my original Q right?
  9. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    right you are...it did intall to the device. i have 3 files in its folder..2 dlls and an exe.

    and yes..it did work on my original Q!
  10. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder why it's not working. I have exactly that, but it just doesn't show up. Maybe if I install it to the homescreen some other way, without using facade. How does one do that?
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not followed this from the start. If you are using sliding panels, it wont work. it is actualy under the panels and you cant see it. if you are not, you can use facade and choose the Gulp plugin. then restart the phone. you can also copy the plugin code to any HS. google made its own HS with it in there.
  12. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is that the plugin is not in facade's options for plugins. I'm going to uninstall facade and see if that helps when I re-install google search.
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    NOOOO, that wont help. the plugin has to be in you HS to see it in facade. load the HS the google created.
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    choose yes at the point. you can always change it back.
  15. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know, but I think it needed a reinstall anyway, it was showing plugins for programs I haven't had in months. Where do I find the code for the google search to put it in the homescreen editor I have on my pc?
    I'll just make a whole new homescreen, I was getting sick of the old one anyway.
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Open the xml for the HS that google created. it is only like 2 lines. I used it for a while, It got to be a pain in the butt.
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you restarted the phone yet. If you are stuck in a temp. HS, you will go nuts.
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    and, try changing the HS using the settings/ homescreen menu, not facade. if you see 2 of the same ones in there, on is a temp.
  19. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the google homescreen supposed to be called?
  20. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows default (W/google search)

Share This Page