Internet Sharing VS PDANet Use minutes?

Discussion in 'HTC Touch' started by aplawing, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. aplawing

    aplawing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Internet Sharing VS PDANet Use minutes?

    Hi everyone.
    I just bought an HTC 6800 Im using on Alltel's network. My issue is this. I used to have an original MotoQ, which I used its application ModemLink to connect it to my PC and use a dial up connection dialing #777 and it would let me browse the net without using my minutes, just my unlimited data. The HTC6800 has a program called Internet Sharing that supposedly does the same thing but I've heard when you use it that it uses airtime minutes. Others say that it does not use mins, that it runs off data but I need to know for SURE because I have very few mins and can't risk running over. Does the Internet Sharing application use airtime minutes? Does PDANet use airtime mins? What is the difference? I don't tehther on a regular basis and I don't feel I should have to pay Alltel an extra 30 a month for something I won't be using everyday. Any help would be appreciated. Sorry if there's already a post about this, I couldn't find the search option because im using my phone to post.

    aplawing
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    neither ICS or PDAnet will use minutes. ICS is roughly the same as dialing #777
  3. aplawing

    aplawing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    well that is a load off my mind. why would anyone buy pdanet if it does the same thing without using minutes? that's the only reason I was going to buy it. I think nearly every WM device has some sort of internet sharing so I don't get why they would buy an identical program, is there a difference between ICS and PDANET, for instance is PDANET undetectable whereas Alltel could see Im tethering with ICS?
  4. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    they can see either, but only as data use. typically the only time they notice is if you use it excessivly, or there is a big spike in use. On some phones you may need to edit the registry to get ICS to work
  5. ryman

    ryman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    hey i have a motorola q9c with sprint. i just found out that i can connect my laptop to the internet. does this use anything extra if i can already connect? i have all the packages but no pam package...but everything i have read says that you need this to even get on... any ideas?
  6. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Check out my reply on your other post.
  7. cmuchill

    cmuchill New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is the #777? How can I use that?
  8. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using the ICS is basically the same as using #777 (it's what your phone dials to connect to the net)
  9. Jujube

    Jujube New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I noticed you have android. Did you try pdanet on it? Does it work properly? Thanks!
  10. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page