Install WM 6.5 on HTC Pro/Diamond

Discussion in 'HTC Touch Pro' started by BimmerM3, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. BimmerM3

    BimmerM3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is possible, and I've done it several times. I've even cooked my own ROMS (thanks fr4nkl1n)
  3. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a link to our own EHTC kitchen that fr4nkl1n worked up for us
  4. BimmerM3

    BimmerM3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Will WM 6.5 ever be available on the Q9's or will we have to flash it from another phone? We cant currently get it on a Q9 either can we?
  5. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Odds are, we won't see it for the Q9 series. Although there is a guy over a PPCgeeks working on a kitchen for the Q. But he has bricked at least one in trying to get it to work. Apparently it isn't as easy as it is for HTC
  6. BimmerM3

    BimmerM3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    so it might be possible on the Q but not the Q9? Is it supposed to be as processor intensive as WM 7?
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you cant get wm6 or wm6.1 on an original...how would you possibly get wm6.5 on it?

    dont count on seeing it on a Q...any Q series
  8. BimmerM3

    BimmerM3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    i guess i misunderstood you i didnt think it would be possible on a regular Q. This site is confusing when people say just "Q" i dont know if they mean the original or a Q9.
  9. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have been clearer, sorry. The kitchen being worked on at the moment is to get WM6 working on the original Q. But I still doubt that it will happen. Basically, if you want custom ROMs come over to HTC.:wink:
  10. BimmerM3

    BimmerM3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    haha i almost got the original touch but all the other HTC's on verizon require data plans and i dont want one so i was left with this. Its still a great phone though.
  11. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    AFAIK Verizon requires a data plan for any smartphone, but pay as you go is considered a data plan. then you can get a block put on it
  12. BimmerM3

    BimmerM3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    haha thats exactly what i did thanks for all the help though.
  13. winmobiladdict

    winmobiladdict New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you do it without a kitchen? If so, can you give me a link to the ROM?
  14. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have flashed some that I found over at PPCgeeks without a kitchen, but the ones that I cooked on my own were with the EHTC kitchen which fr4nkl1n made

Share This Page