Infamous 'Hidden Menu'

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by carlg, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    i left it blank lol. You can call sprint and get your MSL. Just *2 and tell them you need your MSL for programming reasons
  2. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those jerks wouldn't give it to me...
  3. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any other ideas on how to get it..
  4. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    They HAVE to give it to you lol. Well they dont but they will. *2 again and tell them if you dont get your MSL so u can fix your damn phone you want to speak to cancellations.

    im dead serious, they WILL give it to you lol
  5. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    both tech and cancellations claim it was against policy.... bs!!!
  6. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    tell them bullshit. wow i never had this much trouble. Tell them your phone is messed up and needs to be reprogrammed and you need the MSL. thats nuts. Just keep calling, they will get the hint and ull get the right rep.
  7. carlg

    carlg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Msl Runaround

    One thing you might try is bypassing the regular customer service reps completely, and go directly to the 'DATA' dept. Speak to one of the techs there. They typically have a little higher security clearance anyway. I have hardly EVER failed to get 'Q'uick results or more satisfactory answers by going that route.

    It's always worked for me

    Thanks
  8. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really cant believe they are giving that much crap. They tried to tell me a few weeks ago they cant transfer me to the last CSR just because i had their ID. Long story short i got a free Q and a custom plan by the end of the day. I was so sick of sprint.
  9. mashline

    mashline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is against there company policy to give out the msl. They can give out a otksl. That will only work 1 time though. The exceptions is a rep that will give you the info. They can be written up for giving out incorrect info.
  10. MMF

    MMF New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if you still want/need to know how to get your security code, but for yourself and/or anyone else's future reference:

    Call up Sprint (not from your moto of course :wink:), give them some excuses for why you had to hard reset and tell them you can't place calls or surf anymore. They'll walk you through reprogramming it. The code they'll tell you to enter first ##NNNNNN# IS the security code.
    So later If you try ##073887* Setup Menu and are prompted for a security code, use the number they gave you without the #s.
    Worked for me, I played polite and naive and asked if that number was the security code and the helpdesk person confirmed.
  11. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    glad i ran a search on gpscom.exe and found this old thread.
    i just used this on my Q9m - maybe it will solve my bt gps issue i am having with live search and google maps. otherwise i will try gpscom.exe.
    as another note, in this setting menu you can change the vocoder settings from EVRC to 13k. this normally makes your call quality better - it does on other units. i am trying that out also.
  12. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    the access code is ur phones msl number
  13. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    this didnt solve my gps issue but a hard reset did. the vocoder change did give me a noticable difference in call quality especially when using bluetooth.
  14. sp1974

    sp1974 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    For my MSL I used the live online help chat(Although typically it isn't a real big help) threw sprint.com. I told the person I was talking to that I was taking my phone into a store and the guy told me to have it. They than asked if it was a sprint store, I said yes. They gave me crap about how a sprint store could pull it up. I than said I was just saying what the guy told me and if I drive 45 minutes to the store and get the same response I was just gonna cancel. I had a MSL with in a minute or two.
  15. sgeary28

    sgeary28 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    vocoder?

    which is better EVRC or 13K?
  16. FlipBumWalla

    FlipBumWalla New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you tell us more about resolving your GPS issue? I am having a heck of a time getting my BT GPS device to work with my Q. I get BT Manager to see it, but I can't get Google Maps to use it. Is that something like what you fixed?
    Thanks is advance.
  17. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you set com 1 in google? And I had to check mark enable advanced network functionality under usb to pc settings for some reason! If your trying that reboot after changes...
  18. Xaavier

    Xaavier New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help


    -===============\
    Hey there... I have the motorola Q.. those two codes you have there are the only two I was able to get work so far.. the ##073887*(send) doesn't do anything.. can you give me a list of what you have? please.. perhaps email it to me if you'd like? mngosselin@hotmail.com thanks i'd really appreciate it.
  19. Xaavier

    Xaavier New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm


    okay I'm with Bell canada.. but I dial *228 like you mention, and when I hang up,.. it says programming failed, please contact customer service.. I'm confused..

Share This Page